NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8 Sisson Dr Rochester, NY 14623

Estimated Value: $209,000 - $266,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,117 Sq Ft
$218/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 28, 2023

Last sale price $168,500 $151 Per Sq Ft

Est. 44% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,823 / mo

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near public transit
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Open to Family Room
  • David B. Crane Elementary School Rated A-
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Eat-In Country Kitchen

About This Home

As of February 2023

Truly move in - house has been refinished with high quality mechanicals and appliances. Brand new high efficiency furnace, a/c, 50 gallon water heater, windows, siding, kitchen, stove, refrigerator, dishwasher, microwave, bathroom. Noting to do but move in! Offers due January 16, 2023 at noon.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Geetha Vijay

Listing by Howard Hanna Brokerage Phone: 585-389-4027 License #30VI0830382 Listed on: 01/10/2023

Howard Hanna

Last Buyer's Agent

Rita Pettinaro

Listing by Keller Williams Realty Greater Rochester License #10401258593

Keller Williams Realty Greater Rochester

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,573

Year Built

  • Built in 1969

Lot Details

  • 25,265 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 72x182

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,117 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Community Details

  • Wedgewood Park Sec 10 A Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 87
  • Assessor Parcel Number 263200-162-170-0004-087-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,573

Year Built

Built in 1969

Lot Details

0.58 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1969
  • Attribution Contact: 585-389-4027
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Wedgewood Park Sec 10-A
  • Directions: Calkins Rd to Beaconsfield Dr to Eagan Dr to Sisson Drive.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Resilient, Varies
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Country Kitchen, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Pantry, Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary, Programmable Thermostat
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Efficiency: Appliances
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.58

• HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Rush-Henrietta

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 263200-162-170-0004-087-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 72X182
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 25265.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4573.0
  • Tax Lot: 87

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 10, 2023
Closed on
Feb 21, 2023
List Price
$164,900
Sold Price
$168,500
Premium/Discount to List
$3,600
2.18%
Views
150
Current Estimated Value
$243,227

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$74,727
Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.19%
Original Mortgage
$101,100
Outstanding Balance
$97,252
Interest Rate
6.33%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$145,975

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 7, 2020
Sold by
Singal Sushil
Bought by
Singh Baljit

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$45,000
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Harizi Ilir $168,500 Webtitle
Singh Baljit $45,000 None Available
Singh Baljit $45,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Harizi Ilir $101,100
Previous Owner Singh Baljit $45,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/28/2023 02/28/23 Sold $168,500 +2.2% $151 / Sq Ft
01/17/2023 01/17/23 Pending -- -- --
01/10/2023 01/10/23 For Sale $164,900 -- $148 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,085 $245,000 $45,000 $200,000
2024 $6,085 $217,000 $43,000 $174,000
2023 $6,114 $217,000 $43,000 $174,000
2022 $7,532 $151,900 $22,200 $129,700
2021 $7,563 $143,300 $22,200 $121,100
2020 $3,670 $143,300 $22,200 $121,100
2019 $3,457 $63,000 $22,200 $40,800
2018 $2,196 $63,000 $22,200 $40,800
2017 $2,076 $103,600 $21,400 $82,200
2016 $3,457 $103,600 $21,400 $82,200
2015 -- $103,600 $21,400 $82,200
2014 -- $103,600 $21,400 $82,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R1451051

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 263200-162-170-0004-087-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.