NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $242,606 - $276,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,470 Sq Ft
$180/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 9, 2017

Last sale price $142,000 $97 Per Sq Ft

Est. 86% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,573 / mo

24 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Built-in Bookshelves
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Formal Dining Room
  • 2-minute walk to Stacy Park

About This Home

As of November 2017

Fountain Square for under 150k? Yes, here it is. The opportunity you have been waiting for. 2 bedrooms with plenty of square footage. Comes "move in ready" with appliances, central air, fenced back yard and basement. Could use some TLC to add value, but this location at this price... unbeatable.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ashley Mullin

FS Houses LLC License #RB17001198 Listed on: 09/07/2017

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,550

Year Built

  • Built in 1890

Lot Details

  • 3,485 Sq Ft Lot

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Block Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 491007179005000101

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,550

Year Built

Built in 1890

Lot Details

3,485 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: TradAmer
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • Tax Year: 2017
  • Year Built: 1890
  • Co List Office Phone: 317-492-9025
  • Garage Y N: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.08
  • Subdivision Name: POPES SUB FLETCHERS
  • Inspection Warranties: General
  • Property Description: Fountain Square for under 150k? Yes, here it is. The opportunity you have been waiting for. 2 bedrooms with plenty of square footage. Comes "move in ready" with appliances, central air, fenced back yard and basement. Could use some TLC to add value, but this location at this price... unbeatable.
  • Transaction Type: Sale
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Unfinished
  • Appliances: Dryer, Microwave, Gas Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Levels: One and One Half
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Built In Book Shelves, Raised Ceiling(s), Walk-in Closet(s), Wood Work Painted
  • Living Area: 1470
  • Other Equipment: Smoke Detector, Sump Pump
  • Room Count: 6
  • Areas Interior: Laundry Room Main Level
  • Eating Area: Formal Dining Room
  • Basement Full Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Sq Ft Main Upper: 1470
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 980
  • Basement Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Master Bedroom Description: Closet Walk in
  • Total Sq Ft: 1470
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 0
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 490
  • Pct Optional Level Finished: 0-25%
  • Optional Level Below Grade: Basement

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Wood Brick
  • Disclosures: Not Applicable
  • Exterior Features: Storage
  • Foundation Details: Block, Block
  • Association Maintained Building Exterior: 0

• Water Source: Public
  • Solid Waste: 1
  • Utility Options: Cable Available,Gas Connected,High Speed Internet Avail
  • Water Heater: Gas

Lot Info

  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Parcel Number: 491007179005000101
  • Acres: <1/4 Acre
  • Lot Information: Sidewalks,Street Lights
  • Lot Number: 2
  • Lot Size: 30x110

Green Features

  • Green Certification Y N: 0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1550
  • Semi Annual Property Tax Amt: 775
  • Tax Exemption: None

MLS Schools

  • School District: Indianapolis Public Schools

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 7, 2017
Closed on
Nov 9, 2017
List Price
$145,000
Sold Price
$142,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,000
-2.07%
Current Estimated Value
$263,902

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$121,902
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.56%
Original Mortgage
$113,600
Outstanding Balance
$93,897
Interest Rate
3.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$170,005

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 18, 2014
Sold by
Lola Jane Printing Press Llc
Bought by
Marra Ronan and Marra Marilyn

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 5, 2014
Sold by
Mullin Kathryn Cole
Bought by
Manager Ashley Mullin

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 23, 2009
Sold by
Mullin Paul O
Bought by
Mullin Kathryn Cole

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 17, 2006

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Sheehan Daniel E -- First American Title
Marra Ronan $80,000 Mtc
Marra Ronan -- Mtc
Manager Ashley Mullin $22,000 Merdian Title Corporation
Lola Jane Printing Press Llc -- Mtc
Mullin Kathryn Cole -- None Available
Mulli Paul O -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Sheehan Daniel E $113,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/09/2017 11/09/17 Sold $142,000 -2.1% $97 / Sq Ft
10/02/2017 10/02/17 Pending -- -- --
09/07/2017 09/07/17 For Sale $145,000 -- $99 / Sq Ft
Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,989 $187,300 $23,900 $163,400
2024 $2,048 $170,400 $23,900 $146,500
2023 $2,048 $170,400 $23,900 $146,500
2022 $1,985 $164,600 $23,900 $140,700
2021 $1,778 $150,800 $23,900 $126,900
2020 $1,660 $140,600 $23,900 $116,700
2019 $1,733 $143,300 $6,200 $137,100
2018 $1,605 $132,200 $6,200 $126,000
2017 $545 $77,100 $6,200 $70,900
2016 $1,550 $71,500 $6,200 $65,300
2014 $1,036 $47,700 $6,200 $41,500
2013 $293 $43,900 $6,200 $37,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

MLS Number: MBR21511599

MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

APN: 49-10-07-179-005.000-101

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.