$790,000
SOLD MAR 17, 2026

8053 Sierra St Fair Oaks, CA 95628

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,256 Sq Ft
10,454 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 17, 2026

$350 Per Sq Ft

4% Below List Price

68 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

ASSUMABLE LOAN-INTEREST RATE 3.25%!!! Hidden behind a private gate and over a quarter acre, this one-of-a-kind custom home is perfectly located in the heart of Fair Oaks Village just steps from shops, dining, the newly renovated Village Park and the iconic Village atmosphere. Light-filled with glass front doors and walls of windows, the home offers 2 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms on the main level with sleek radiant heated concrete floors. The chef's kitchen features a gas range, custom cabinetry, dining bar, built-in refrigerator, and walk-in pantry. A recently added approx. 150 sq ft flex space with interior access is ideal for an office, gym, or playroom. Upstairs is a private primary suite with new LVP flooring, walk-in closet, and expansive attic storage area. Don't miss this rare opportunity to live in the most coveted neighborhood in all of Fair Oaks.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Alison Williams

Redfin Corporation License #01527140 Listed on: 12/05/2025

Redfin Corporation

Last Buyer's Agent

Denice Dell

Navigate Realty License #01425525

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1940 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 10,454 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Wood Fence
  • Secluded Lot
  • Front Yard Sprinklers
  • Garden

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,256 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Retreat
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Primary Bedroom Upstairs
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

• Radiant Heating System
  • 220 Volts

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 244-0214-017-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1940 | Remodeled

Lot Details

10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Subtype Description: Custom, Detached
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Remodeled Updated: Yes
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Remodeled/Updated Desc: Bath 6-10YR, Bed 6-10YR, Kitchen 6-10YR
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Free Standing Gas Range, Gas Plumbed, Gas Water Heater, Built-In Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Microwave
  • Interior Amenities: Storage Area(s), Formal Entry
  • Other Equipment: Central Vacuum
  • Flooring: Bamboo, Carpet, Concrete, Vinyl
  • Master Bathroom Features: Double Sinks, Granite, Tub w/Shower Over, Window
  • Master Bedroom Features: Balcony, Closet, Walk-In Closet
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Bathroom Features: Shower Stall(s), Granite, Radiant Heat
  • Dining Room Features: Dining/Family Combo
  • Kitchen Features: Breakfast Area, Pantry Closet, Granite Counter, Slab Counter, Kitchen/Family Combo
  • Living Room Features: Great Room
  • Room Type: Attic, Master Bedroom, Bonus Room, Dining Room, Storage, Great Room, Sun Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room
  • Lower Level: Bedroom(s), Dining Room, Family Room, Full Bath(s), Street Entrance, Garage, Kitchen
  • Main Level: Bedroom(s), Living Room, Dining Room, Full Bath(s), Garage, Kitchen, Street Entrance
  • Price Per Square Foot: 350.18
  • Square Footage: 2256.00

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Construction Materials: Wood, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Balcony
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Foundation: Concrete, Slab
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Horse Property: No
  • Listing Price: 800000.00
  • Lot Features: Auto Sprinkler Front, Cul-De-Sac, Secluded, Garden
  • New Construction: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch
  • Pool: No
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Roof: Composition
  • Spa: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking Features: Private, Attached, Boat Storage, RV Storage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Facing Front, Uncovered Parking Space
  • Driveway/Sidewalks: Unpaved

Utilities

  • Security: Carbon Mon Detector, Double Strapped Water Heater, Fire Alarm, See Remarks, Security Gate
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electric, Internet Available, Natural Gas Connected
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Whole House Fan, MultiUnits, See Remarks
  • Electric: 220 Volts
  • Heating: Electric, Radiant Floor, MultiUnits
  • Laundry Features: Cabinets, Dryer Included, Ground Floor, Washer Included, Inside Room

Schools

  • Senior High School District: San Juan Unified

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R-1
  • Irrigation: Public District
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2400
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10454.00

Multi Family

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 244-0214-017-0000
  • Bonds/Assessments/Taxes: Unknown

MLS Schools

  • School District (County): Sacramento

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 5, 2025
Closed on
Mar 14, 2026
List Price
$825,000
Sold Price
$790,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$35,000
-4.24%
Views
263

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.55%
Original Mortgage
$566,840
Outstanding Balance
$566,840
Interest Rate
6.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$220,107

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 14, 2021
Closed on
Oct 1, 2021
Sold by
Cook Cleo C and Cook Rebecca A
Bought by
King Vanessa and King Robert J
Seller's Agent
Angela Gitt
Windermere Signature Properties Fair Oaks
Buyer's Agent
Alice Williamson
Kent Real Estate Services
List Price
$825,000
Sold Price
$790,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$35,000
-4.24%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.00%
Original Mortgage
$690,000
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 18, 2020
Sold by
Cook Cleo C and Cook Rebecca A
Bought by
Cook Cleo C and Cook Rebecca A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$220,000
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 12, 2012
Sold by
Cook Cleo C and Cook Rebecca A
Bought by
Cook Cleo C and Cook Rebecca A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 4, 2001
Sold by
Cook Cleo
Bought by
Cook Cleo and Cook Stephen Rebecca

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$35,000
Interest Rate
7.19%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 12, 1999
Sold by
Bailey Eugene and Bailey Lucille
Bought by
Cook Cleo

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$92,000
Interest Rate
6.66%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $222,000 Rocket Close And Title Inc
Grant Deed $790,000 Placer Title Company
Grant Deed $790,000 Placer Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- North American Title Co Inc
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- North American Title Co Inc
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Gift Deed -- Landsafe Title Company
Grant Deed $115,000 Financial Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $566,840 New Conventional
Previous Owner $690,000 VA
Previous Owner $220,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $35,000 Credit Line Revolving
Previous Owner $92,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/17/2026 03/17/26 Sold $790,000 -1.3% $350 / Sq Ft
02/11/2026 02/11/26 Pending -- -- --
01/10/2026 01/10/26 Price Changed $800,000 -3.0% $355 / Sq Ft
12/05/2025 12/05/25 For Sale $825,000 +4.4% $366 / Sq Ft
10/08/2021 10/08/21 Sold $790,000 -4.2% $350 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/17/2021 08/17/21 Pending -- -- --
07/14/2021 07/14/21 For Sale $825,000 -- $366 / Sq Ft
Source: MetroList

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,079 $838,353 $212,241 $626,112
2024 $10,079 $821,916 $208,080 $613,836
2023 $9,786 $805,800 $204,000 $601,800
2022 $9,750 $790,000 $200,000 $590,000
2021 $3,916 $321,561 $159,303 $162,258
2020 $3,859 $318,265 $157,670 $160,595
2019 $3,760 $312,026 $154,579 $157,447
2018 $3,676 $305,909 $151,549 $154,360
2017 $3,637 $299,912 $148,578 $151,334
2016 $3,397 $294,032 $145,665 $148,367
2015 $3,338 $289,616 $143,477 $146,139
2014 $3,266 $283,944 $140,667 $143,277

Source: MetroList

MLS Number: 225147264

MetroList

APN: 244-0214-017

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.