$878,370
SOLD APR 22, 2026
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,311 Sq Ft
5,567 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 22, 2026

$670 Per Sq Ft

5% Below List Price

58 on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Laundry Room
  • 1-Story Property
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Central Air
  • 5-minute walk to Windsor Mini Park

About This Home

As of April 2026

*** Buyer did not perform*** Charming mid-century home in the heart of Glendale's vibrant Somerset neighborhood. Set back from the street with great curb appeal on a sunny corner lot, this home is full of unique architectural design details and a wonderful comfortable feeling. A large living room, remodeled kitchen, dining area, and two bedrooms and two bathrooms make up the time-tested floorplan with a bonus room that can be used as a bedroom or office. A back patio offers room for outdoor dining and entertaining. The large two-car garage could be a great space for a studio or home office. Additional features include: additional off-street parking, gas fireplace, central HVAC. Great central Glendale location close to the Americana at Brand and many of the area's best shops, restaurants, and nightlife. Glassell Park, Eagle Rock, Highland Park, and Atwater Village are all just minutes away as well. A wonderful place to call home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

James Escamilla

CENTURY 21 MASTERS Brokerage Phone: 323-707-5043 License #02026285 Listed on: 01/26/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

General NONMEMBER

NONMEMBER MRML

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 5,567 Sq Ft Lot
  • Density is 2-5 Units/Acre

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1,311 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Entryway
  • Living Room with Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 5679003014

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

5,567 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • View: No
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 5679003014
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1311.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: 2+ Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Price Per Square Foot: 670.00
  • Room Type: Walk-In Closet, Entry, Living Room, Primary Bathroom

Exterior Features

  • Pool Private: No

Utilities

  • Laundry: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Inside, Washer Included, Dryer Included

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 2-5 Units/Acre
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5567.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1278

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 5567.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 26, 2026
Closed on
Apr 16, 2026
Sold by
Evelia Ortiz
Bought by
Fechisso Nega
Seller's Agent
James Escamilla
CENTURY 21 MASTERS
Buyer's Agent
General NONMEMBER
NONMEMBER MRML
List Price
$924,888
Sold Price
$878,370
Premium/Discount to List
-$46,518
-5.03%
Views
142

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
169.21%
Original Mortgage
$658,777
Outstanding Balance
$658,777
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$273,366

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 11, 2019
Closed on
Aug 13, 2019
Sold by
Avery Phillip John Samuel
Bought by
Avery Phillip John Samuel and Bey Jamila Rashedia
Seller's Agent
Nyrie Sarkissian
No Firm Affiliation
Buyer's Agent
Betty Anderson
Inactive Office PRDNT1
List Price
$723,500
Sold Price
$725,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,500
0.21%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.88%
Original Mortgage
$652,500
Interest Rate
3.82%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 11, 2019
Closed on
Jul 3, 2019
Betty Anderson
Inactive Office PRDNT1
List Price
$723,500
Sold Price
$725,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,500
0.21%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$652,500
Interest Rate
3.82%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 11, 2019
Closed on
Jun 27, 2019
Betty Anderson
Inactive Office PRDNT1
List Price
$723,500
Sold Price
$725,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,500
0.21%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$652,500
Interest Rate
3.82%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 9, 2016
Sold by
Eckhardt David and Trust Of Helene E Eckhardt
Bought by
Eckhardt David and Hopp Elizabeth

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$209,250
Interest Rate
3.54%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 7, 2003
Sold by
Eckhardt Helene E and Trust Of Helene E Eckhardt
Bought by
Eckhardt Helene E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
6.06%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 29, 2002
Sold by
Eckhardt Helene
Bought by
Eckhardt Helene E and Trust Of Helene E Eckhardt

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 22, 2001
Sold by
Eckhardt Helene
Bought by
Eckhardt Helene E and Trust Of Helene E Eckhardt

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 9, 2000
Sold by
Eckhardt Helene E and Trust Of Helene E Eckhardt
Bought by
Eckhardt Helene

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$50,000
Interest Rate
6.97%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 26, 1999
Sold by
Eckhardt Helene E
Bought by
Eckhardt Helene E and Trust Of Helene E Eckhardt

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $878,500 Ticor Title Company Of Califor
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Accommodation
Grant Deed $725,000 Fidelity National Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Fidelity National Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Orange Coast Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Fidelity
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- South Coast Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $658,777 New Conventional
Previous Owner $652,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $209,250 New Conventional
Previous Owner $100,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $50,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/22/2026 04/22/26 Sold $878,370 -5.0% $670 / Sq Ft
03/25/2026 03/25/26 Pending -- -- --
03/18/2026 03/18/26 For Sale $924,888 0.0% $705 / Sq Ft
03/10/2026 03/10/26 Pending -- -- --
03/06/2026 03/06/26 For Sale $924,888 0.0% $705 / Sq Ft
03/04/2026 03/04/26 Pending -- -- --
02/20/2026 02/20/26 Price Changed $924,888 -7.4% $705 / Sq Ft
01/26/2026 01/26/26 For Sale $999,000 +13.5% $762 / Sq Ft
04/01/2021 04/01/21 Sold $880,000 +10.1% $671 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/26/2021 02/26/21 Pending -- -- --
02/15/2021 02/15/21 For Sale $799,000 +10.2% $609 / Sq Ft
07/23/2019 07/23/19 Sold $725,000 +0.2% $553 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/25/2019 06/25/19 Pending -- -- --
06/11/2019 06/11/19 For Sale $723,500 -- $552 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,574 $952,537 $762,030 $190,507
2024 $10,344 $933,861 $747,089 $186,772
2023 $10,107 $915,551 $732,441 $183,110
2022 $9,931 $897,600 $718,080 $179,520
2021 $8,083 $732,510 $576,410 $156,100
2020 $8,041 $725,000 $570,500 $154,500
2019 $753 $52,685 $32,936 $19,749
2018 $5,199 $466,258 $340,336 $125,922
2016 $572 $49,649 $31,038 $18,611
2015 $561 $48,904 $30,572 $18,332
2014 $566 $47,947 $29,974 $17,973

MLS Number: MB26018687

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 5679-003-014

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.