NOT LISTED FOR SALE

809 Flamingo Ave Effingham, IL 62401

Estimated Value: $200,000 - $499,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,400 Sq Ft
$197/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 14, 2025

Last sale price $200,500 $143 Per Sq Ft

Est. 38% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,727 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 1-Story Property
  • Patio
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of October 2025

Beautiful 3 bedroom, 2 bath home located on a corner lot in Effingham, Illinois. Well maintained yard, partially fenced and nestled in an adorable neighborhood. 1400 square feet of living space and new renovations done throughout the home. New windows installed in 2022, New shed in back yard, two car garage. Don't miss out on your opportunity to grab this home before its too late! Grab your favorite realtor and go check it out today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Vanessa Skavlem

THATS A WRAP REALTY License #471022501 Listed on: 08/29/2025

THATS A WRAP REALTY

Co-Listed By

Jacob Skavlem

THATS A WRAP REALTY License #475213530

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,075

Year Built

  • Built in 1973

Lot Details

  • 9,148

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,400 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Crawl Space

Kitchen

  • Range Hood
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Patio
  • 9,148 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • Northmore Heights Add Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0316110019

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,075

Year Built

Built in 1973

Lot Details

9,148 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1400.0
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 359501175
  • Co List Office Phone: (217) 888-8297
  • Directions: In Effingham, head East on W Evergreen Ave, turn right onto Taylor Street, turn right onto Flamingo. House on corner.
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.21
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Subdivision Name: Northmore Heights Add
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary
  • Fireplace: No
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Waterfront: No
  • Foundation Details: Crawlspace
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Effingham Dist. 40

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9148.0
  • Parcel #: 0316110019
  • Zoning: RES

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3075.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 29, 2025
Closed on
Oct 14, 2025
List Price
$200,500
Sold Price
$200,500
Views
7
Current Estimated Value
$275,764

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$75,264
Avg. Annual Appreciation
70.10%
Original Mortgage
$170,425
Outstanding Balance
$170,425
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$105,339

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 11, 2019
Closed on
Oct 15, 2019
List Price
$152,500
Sold Price
$148,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,500
-2.95%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.19%
Original Mortgage
$118,400
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 4, 2018
Closed on
Mar 19, 2019
List Price
$144,900
Sold Price
$140,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-3.38%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.06%
Original Mortgage
$133,000
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 26, 2007
Sold by
Conrad Terry L and Conrad Karen T
Bought by
Conrad Michael C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$79,000
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Purcell Kyle A $601,500 None Listed On Document
Lidy Jacob L $148,000 Burnet Title
Price Megan $140,000 Attorney
Conrad Michael C $94,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Purcell Kyle A $170,425
Previous Owner Lidy Jacob L $118,400
Previous Owner Price Megan $133,000
Previous Owner Conrad Michael C $79,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/14/2025 10/14/25 Sold $200,500 0.0% $143 / Sq Ft
08/31/2025 08/31/25 Pending -- -- --
08/29/2025 08/29/25 For Sale $200,500 +35.5% $143 / Sq Ft
10/15/2019 10/15/19 Sold $148,000 -3.0% $106 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/14/2019 09/14/19 Pending -- -- --
08/11/2019 08/11/19 For Sale $152,500 +8.9% $109 / Sq Ft
03/19/2019 03/19/19 Sold $140,000 -3.4% $100 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/12/2019 02/12/19 Pending -- -- --
09/04/2018 09/04/18 For Sale $144,900 -- $104 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $3,075 $51,520 $9,760 $41,760
2023 $2,780 $46,830 $8,870 $37,960
2022 $2,582 $42,970 $8,140 $34,830
2021 $2,651 $42,550 $8,060 $34,490
2020 $2,591 $41,350 $7,830 $33,520
2019 $2,537 $40,940 $7,750 $33,190
2018 $2,438 $39,360 $7,450 $31,910
2017 $2,387 $38,580 $7,300 $31,280
2016 $2,324 $37,460 $7,090 $30,370
2015 -- $36,370 $6,880 $29,490
2014 -- $35,310 $6,680 $28,630
2013 -- $34,620 $6,550 $28,070
2012 -- $34,110 $6,450 $27,660
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 6254928

APN: 0316110019

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.