NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $667,000 - $746,342

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
4,023 Sq Ft
$174/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 15, 2020

Last sale price $454,000 $113 Per Sq Ft

Est. 54% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,194 / mo

5 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2020

Welcome home to 8113 Heathbluff Court, a beautiful, updated and spacious home peacefully situated between Pocahontas State Park and Swift Creek. This 4 bedroom, 3.5 bathroom home with over 4000 square feet and large, beautifully kept lot will impress you with its comfortable livability, curb appeal and charm. The large front porch invites you to linger and enjoy the lovely, well-established neighborhood and peaceful setting. The first floor features a wide entry, formal living and dining rooms, a gracious family room with vaulted ceiling and fireplace, an updated and spacious kitchen with breakfast room, and a coveted first floor master suite with master bathroom and large, walk-in closet. Off of the family room, find a generous deck perfect for entertaining, overlooking the well-maintained, private backyard. The upstairs features 3 roomy bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and a huge bonus room. Other features include beautiful hardwoods, rear steps to the bonus room, and a two and a half-car garage. Just minutes to 288, enjoy the peace and quiet of this home without giving up convenience to much of the city.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kelly Blanchard

Nest Realty Group License #0225192706 Listed on: 02/12/2020

Nest Realty Group

Last Buyer's Agent

Kimberly Geddis

Liz Moore & Associates License #0225193857

Liz Moore & Associates

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,897

Year Built

  • Built in 1992

Lot Details

  • 1.46 Acre Lot
  • Zoning described as R15

HOA Fees

  • $22 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Transitional Architecture
  • Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 4,023 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Floor Furnace
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Heat Pump System
  • Septic Tank

Community Details

  • Gates Bluff Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 45
  • Assessor Parcel Number 765-66-23-40-900-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,897

Year Built

Built in 1992

Lot Details

1.46 Acres

HOA Fees

$22 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1992
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.46
  • Ownership: Individuals
  • Subdivision Name: Gates Bluff
  • Architectural Style: Two Story, Transitional
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Appraiser
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Partially Carpeted, Tile, Wood
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: French Doors
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Bookcases, Built-in Features, Bedroom on Main Level, Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Dining Area, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, French Door(s)/Atrium Door(s), Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Living Area: 4023.0
  • Stories: 2
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Appraiser

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition, Shingle
  • Pool Features: None
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Frame, Wood Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Front Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.5
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Electric, Floor Furnace, Heat Pump, Natural Gas, Zoned
  • Cooling: Central Air, Zoned
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 265.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Matoaca

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 765-66-23-40-900-000
  • Zoning Description: R15
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2018
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3897.0
  • Tax Lot: 45

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Gates
  • High School: Matoaca

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 12, 2020
Closed on
Apr 1, 2020
List Price
$457,000
Sold Price
$454,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,000
-0.66%
Current Estimated Value
$698,336

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$244,336
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.35%
Original Mortgage
$431,300
Outstanding Balance
$380,621
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$317,715

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Smit Mark Brett $454,000 Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Smit Mark Brett $431,300
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/15/2020 04/15/20 Sold $454,000 -0.7% $113 / Sq Ft
02/17/2020 02/17/20 Pending -- -- --
02/12/2020 02/12/20 For Sale $457,000 -- $114 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,324 $595,400 $85,500 $509,900
2024 $5,324 $566,700 $85,500 $481,200
2023 $4,727 $519,400 $85,500 $433,900
2022 $4,548 $494,300 $81,400 $412,900
2021 $4,281 $448,000 $79,400 $368,600
2020 $4,179 $439,900 $77,400 $362,500
2019 $3,981 $419,100 $77,500 $341,600
2018 $3,893 $410,200 $74,500 $335,700
2017 $3,839 $394,700 $74,500 $320,200
2016 $3,781 $393,900 $74,500 $319,400
2015 $3,780 $391,100 $74,500 $316,600
2014 $3,780 $391,100 $74,500 $316,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

MLS Number: 2003554

Central Virginia Regional MLS

APN: 765-66-23-40-900-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.