814 Fried St Gretna, LA 70053
Estimated payment $930/month
Highlights
- Shotgun Architecture
- Living Room
- Central Heating and Cooling System
- Gretna No. 2 Academy for Advanced Studies Rated A-
- Laundry Room
- 1-Story Property
About This Home
Discover the charm of Old Gretna in this classic shotgun-style home, advantageously priced below its most recent appraisal. Offering 2 bedrooms, 1 bath, and central air/heat, this property blends historic character with everyday comfort. The location is unbeatable--just 10 minutes to downtown New Orleans, steps to Gretna's vibrant local scene and Gretna Fest! Minutes to Highway 90. Walk to parks, coffee shops, restaurants, and neighborhood groceries, or enjoy city views from your front porch. Any first-time home buyers, downsizers, or investors seeking rental opportunity in a thriving community? Roof is 4 yrs old! Flood Zone X500L! Current termite contract also. Motivated Seller, Bring ALL offers! For lease as well- MLS #2552597
Listing Agent
Keller Williams Realty Services License #995715269 Listed on: 02/26/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1970
Lot Details
- 3,300 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 30 x 110
- Chain Link Fence
Home Design
- Shotgun Architecture
- Pillar, Post or Pier Foundation
- Composition Roof
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,000 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Living Room
- Laundry Room
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Utilities
- Central Heating and Cooling System
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $602 | $7,570 | $1,950 | $5,620 |
| 2024 | $315 | $7,570 | $1,950 | $5,620 |
| 2023 | $981 | $6,860 | $1,950 | $4,910 |
| 2022 | $981 | $6,860 | $1,950 | $4,910 |
| 2021 | $932 | $6,860 | $1,950 | $4,910 |
| 2020 | $927 | $6,860 | $1,950 | $4,910 |
| 2019 | $941 | $6,860 | $1,950 | $4,910 |
| 2018 | $501 | $7,300 | $1,950 | $5,350 |
| 2017 | $850 | $7,300 | $1,950 | $5,350 |
| 2016 | $835 | $7,300 | $1,950 | $5,350 |
| 2015 | $462 | $7,160 | $1,760 | $5,400 |
| 2014 | $462 | $7,160 | $1,760 | $5,400 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/18/2026 05/18/26 | Price Changed | $165,000 | -2.9% | $165 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/08/2026 05/08/26 | Price Changed | $170,000 | 0.0% | $170 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/06/2026 05/06/26 | Price Changed | $1,400 | -3.4% | $1 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/13/2026 04/13/26 | For Rent | $1,450 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 02/26/2026 02/26/26 | For Sale | $175,000 | 0.0% | $175 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/22/2025 06/22/25 | Rented | $1,450 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 05/31/2025 05/31/25 | Price Changed | $1,450 | -3.3% | $1 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/01/2025 05/01/25 | Price Changed | $1,500 | -6.3% | $1 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/15/2025 04/15/25 | For Rent | $1,600 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 08/30/2018 08/30/18 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 07/31/2018 07/31/18 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/10/2018 07/10/18 | For Sale | $90,000 | -- | $90 / Sq Ft |
Source: New Orleans Metropolitan Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: NO2544516
APN: 0-10-0006079
- 230 9th St
- 625 Fried St
- 612 Fried St
- 639 Richard St
- 616 Lafayette St
- 542 9th St Unit B
- 435 6th St Unit A
- 435 6th St Unit B
- 535 Lafayette St Unit 1
- 535 Lafayette St Unit 2
- 506 Lafayette St Unit D
- 617 4th St
- 925 Dolhonde St
- 925 Dolhonde St Unit Camellia Patio
- 1031 10th St
- 718 16th St
- 1720 Huey P Long Ave
- 1901 Lafayette St
- 911 Central Ave
- 1117 Whitney Ave
Ask me questions while you tour the home.