818 Oxford St Berkeley, CA 94707
Berkeley Hills NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,876,368 - $2,045,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,990
Sq Ft
$977/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 818 Oxford St, Berkeley, CA 94707 and is currently estimated at $1,943,342, approximately $976 per square foot. 818 Oxford St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Cragmont Elementary School, Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, and Washington Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 25, 2003
Sold by
Hauswald Klein Christopher W and Hauswald Klein Lizabeth
Bought by
Klein Chris and Klein Lizabeth
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Outstanding Balance
$126,295
Interest Rate
5.13%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,817,047
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 3, 1998
Sold by
Klein Christopher W Hauswaldklein Liza
Bought by
Hauswald Klein Christopher W and Hauswald Klein Lizabeth
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Klein Chris | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Hauswald Klein Christopher W | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Klein Chris | $300,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,795 | $467,412 | $201,088 | $273,324 |
| 2024 | $9,795 | $458,111 | $197,146 | $267,965 |
| 2023 | $9,510 | $455,991 | $193,280 | $262,711 |
| 2022 | $9,229 | $440,051 | $189,491 | $257,560 |
| 2021 | $9,217 | $431,286 | $185,775 | $252,511 |
| 2020 | $8,641 | $433,793 | $183,871 | $249,922 |
| 2019 | $8,200 | $425,288 | $180,266 | $245,022 |
| 2018 | $8,021 | $416,951 | $176,732 | $240,219 |
| 2017 | $7,666 | $408,776 | $173,267 | $235,509 |
| 2016 | $7,880 | $400,762 | $169,870 | $230,892 |
| 2015 | $7,747 | $394,743 | $167,319 | $227,424 |
| 2014 | $7,591 | $387,010 | $164,041 | $222,969 |
Source: Public Records
Map