NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8197 Fernleaf Ct Buffalo, NY 14221

Estimated Value: $814,816 - $903,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,798 Sq Ft
$307/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 23, 2021

Last sale price $657,000 $235 Per Sq Ft

Est. 31% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,567 / mo

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Property is near public transit
  • Wood Flooring
  • Country Parkway Elementary School Rated A
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of July 2021

Beautiful brick & vinyl exterior welcomes you home to elegance inside and out, on a beautiful cul de sac in the heart of Loch Lea Estates. From the magnificent two-story foyer, to the charming newly remodeled kitchen, granite countertops, marble backsplash and new SS appliances. Open floor plan to a breathtaking family room with gorgeous cathedral ceiling, large bay window, sky lights and a newly remodeled fireplace. First floor laundry remodeled with new tile, washer/dryer and custom built-in entry bench. Beautiful Office space features bay windows and white built-ins offering lots of storage in pristine workspace. Spacious living room w/bay windows leading to a stunning formal dining space. New wood floor throughout first level, loft and master suite. Fabulous master suite with seating area, tray ceiling and a large walk-in closet. Striking master bath features a jacuzzi tub, double vanities, vaulted ceiling and an arched window. Spacious bedrooms feature generous closet spaces and ample natural light. Finished basement offers additional 800+ sq ft of space to workout, relax or entertain. Huge front and backyard with lush landscaping and spacious stamped concrete patio.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dominic Czarniak

Listing by DEZ Realty LLC License #10401292913 Listed on: 05/16/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Jason Sokody

Listing by Howard Hanna WNY Inc. License #10301212761

Howard Hanna WNY Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,809

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

Lot Details

  • 24,394 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 86x206
  • Cul-De-Sac

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Poured Concrete
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,798 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 33
  • Assessor Parcel Number 143200-057-140-0004-033-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,809

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

0.56 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1994
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Near Public Transit, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Buffalo Crk Reservation
  • Directions: Transit to roll to Pine Loch to Fernleaf
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Separate/Formal Living Room, Granite Counters, Home Office, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Bath in Primary Bedroom
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Appliances Negotiable, Gas Water Heater
  • Basement: Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.56
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Poured

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.5
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Williamsville

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 143200-057-140-0004-033-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 86X206
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 24394.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10809.0
  • Tax Lot: 33

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 16, 2021
Closed on
Jul 6, 2021
List Price
$599,900
Sold Price
$657,000
Premium/Discount to List
$57,100
9.52%
Current Estimated Value
$858,204

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$201,204
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.71%
Original Mortgage
$657,000
Outstanding Balance
$588,024
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$270,180

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 22, 2003
Sold by
Prudential Relocation Inc
Bought by
Abrantes George F and Abrantes Linda K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$243,200
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 21, 1996
Sold by
Moore Donald P and Moore Monica
Bought by
Karas Michael and Karas Janet M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 1995
Sold by
Essex Homes Of Wny Inc
Bought by
Moore Donald P and Moore Monica

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 30, 1994
Sold by
Knf Ventures
Bought by
Essex Homes Of Wny Inc

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dughayli Jad $657,000 None Available
Dughayli Jad $657,000 None Available
Dughayli Jad $657,000 None Available
Dughayli Jad $657,000 None Available
Abrantes George F $304,000 --
Abrantes George F $304,000 --
Abrantes George F $304,000 --
Karas Michael $245,000 --
Karas Michael V $245,000 --
Moore Donald P $256,000 --
Moore Donald P $256,000 --
Essex Homes Of Wny Inc $48,000 --
Essex Homes Of Wny Inc $48,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Dughayli Jad $657,000
Closed Dughayli Jad $657,000
Previous Owner Abrantes George F $243,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/23/2021 07/23/21 Sold $657,000 +9.5% $235 / Sq Ft
05/24/2021 05/24/21 Pending -- -- --
05/16/2021 05/16/21 For Sale $599,900 -- $214 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,835 $675,000 $135,000 $540,000
2024 $11,835 $675,000 $135,000 $540,000
2023 $12,665 $575,000 $120,000 $455,000
2022 $12,037 $575,000 $120,000 $455,000
2021 $11,697 $505,000 $120,000 $385,000
2020 $10,791 $420,000 $85,000 $335,000
2019 $9,292 $420,000 $85,000 $335,000
2018 $10,067 $420,000 $85,000 $335,000
2017 $3,319 $372,000 $85,000 $287,000
2016 $9,275 $372,000 $85,000 $287,000
2015 -- $372,000 $85,000 $287,000
2014 -- $355,000 $85,000 $270,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: B1337173

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 143200-057-140-0004-033-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.