NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $517,027 - $615,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
3,984 Sq Ft
$138/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 13, 2024

Last sale price $523,000 $131 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,078 / mo

45 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2024

Explore this Rocky Mountain Log Home on 1 acre and fall in absolute love with lodge-style living. Main floor features vaulted ceiling, grand river rock fireplace, kitchen open to dining and living with hickory cabinets, marble counters & heated floors (in laundry too!). 1 of the 3 main floor bedrooms has 3/4 bath ensuite. Upstairs sitting room nook, rec room loft & main bedroom ensuite w/tile floor, 2 sinks, jacuzzi tub, shower, water closet. Anderson & Hurd windows. An intense amount of labor, care & precision went into the building of this 1 owner home. Constructed with standing dead timber using Swedish cope 9 round logs, splined w/1 hole in butt joints (caulked and pegged). Extremely energy efficient. Heated garage w heated bonus room. Fully fenced yard w electric gate w clicker access. Deep crawl space for easy access. Well water. 1300 gal septic tank, gravity fed, recently pumped. On demand water heater. Award winning schools. Close to Valpo & near Jasper Pulaski fish/hunt.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Matt Evans

RE/MAX Lifestyles License #RB14034485 Listed on: 02/19/2024

RE/MAX Lifestyles

Last Buyer's Agent

Denise Wilson

BHHS Indiana Realty License #RB14044517

BHHS Indiana Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,049

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Interior Spaces

  • 3,984 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 641615229005000013

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,049

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

1 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1994
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • ResoLotFeatures: Landscaped, Level, Open Lot, Paved, Wooded
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • ResoOtherEquipment: Other
  • Co List Office Mls Id: NRA1855
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3984
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Other Structures: Shed(s), Storage
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • AuctionYN: No
  • AboveGradeUnfinishedArea: 0.00
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Water Softener Rented
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Primary Downstairs, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Whirlpool Tub
  • Basement: Crawl Space, Sump Pump
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Great Room, Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 1
  • Construction Type: Log
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.5
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas, Other
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: East Porter County
  • Middle Or Junior School: Kouts Middle/High School

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: IRR
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 43560
  • Parcel #: 641615229005000013

Tax Info

  • Year: 2022
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2049

MLS Schools

  • HighSchool: Kouts Middle/High School
  • Elementary School: Kouts Elementary School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 19, 2024
Closed on
May 13, 2024
List Price
$540,000
Sold Price
$523,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$17,000
-3.15%
Views
161
Current Estimated Value
$548,007

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$25,007
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.37%
Original Mortgage
$523,000
Outstanding Balance
$512,120
Interest Rate
6.82%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$35,887

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 16, 2018
Sold by
Spaulding Robert L and Anderson Carol M
Bought by
Spaulding Robert L and Spaulding Carol M

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Polcyn Christopher $523,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/13/2024 05/13/24 Sold $523,000 -3.1% $131 / Sq Ft
04/04/2024 04/04/24 Pending -- -- --
02/19/2024 02/19/24 For Sale $540,000 -- $136 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,861 $443,500 $44,900 $398,600
2024 $2,208 $311,400 $35,900 $275,500
2023 $2,068 $306,100 $34,500 $271,600
2022 $2,050 $282,700 $34,500 $248,200
2021 $1,964 $248,300 $34,500 $213,800
2020 $1,920 $244,400 $30,000 $214,400
2019 $1,798 $225,700 $30,000 $195,700
2018 $1,608 $210,400 $30,000 $180,400
2017 $1,581 $210,800 $30,000 $180,800
2016 $1,482 $202,100 $30,400 $171,700
2014 $1,513 $201,400 $29,700 $171,700
2013 -- $199,500 $30,900 $168,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 544436

Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

APN: 64-16-15-229-005.000-013

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.