8237 E Timberland Ave Orange, CA 92869
Estimated Value: $1,445,000 - $1,544,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,308
Sq Ft
$645/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8237 E Timberland Ave, Orange, CA 92869 and is currently estimated at $1,487,655, approximately $644 per square foot. 8237 E Timberland Ave is a home located in Orange County with nearby schools including Chapman Hills Elementary School, El Modena High School, and Orange County Classical Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 13, 2025
Sold by
Sakamoto Scott I and Sakamoto Jenny
Bought by
Sakamoto 2024 Living Trust and Sakamoto
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 17, 2009
Sold by
Franklin Eric J and Franklin Raquel M L
Bought by
Sakamoto Scott I and Sakamoto Jenny
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$508,000
Interest Rate
4.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 13, 2004
Sold by
White Monty D and White Susan J
Bought by
Franklin Eric J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$579,200
Interest Rate
5.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 22, 1999
Sold by
Taylor Christopher A and Taylor Terry L
Bought by
White Monty D and White Susan J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$310,250
Interest Rate
9.99%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 3, 1993
Sold by
Taylor Christopher A and Taylor Terry L
Bought by
Taylor Christopher A and Taylor Terry L
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sakamoto 2024 Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Sakamoto Scott I | $660,000 | Western Resources Title | |
| Franklin Eric J | $724,000 | Ticor Title Co Glendale | |
| White Monty D | $365,000 | Benefit Land Title Company | |
| Taylor Christopher A | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Sakamoto Scott I | $508,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Franklin Eric J | $579,200 | |
| Previous Owner | White Monty D | $310,250 | |
| Closed | White Monty D | $25,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,558 | $921,353 | $579,210 | $342,143 |
| 2024 | $10,558 | $903,288 | $567,853 | $335,435 |
| 2023 | $10,332 | $885,577 | $556,719 | $328,858 |
| 2022 | $10,161 | $868,213 | $545,803 | $322,410 |
| 2021 | $9,885 | $851,190 | $535,101 | $316,089 |
| 2020 | $9,796 | $842,463 | $529,615 | $312,848 |
| 2019 | $9,676 | $825,945 | $519,231 | $306,714 |
| 2018 | $9,537 | $809,750 | $509,050 | $300,700 |
| 2017 | $9,162 | $793,873 | $499,069 | $294,804 |
| 2016 | $8,990 | $778,307 | $489,283 | $289,024 |
| 2015 | $8,691 | $750,115 | $472,494 | $277,621 |
| 2014 | $8,435 | $750,115 | $472,494 | $277,621 |
Source: Public Records
Map