8252 Appleton Dr Saint Louis, MO 63132
Estimated Value: $155,000 - $174,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
888
Sq Ft
$187/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8252 Appleton Dr, Saint Louis, MO 63132 and is currently estimated at $165,992, approximately $186 per square foot. 8252 Appleton Dr is a home located in St. Louis County with nearby schools including Barbara C. Jordan Elementary School, Brittany Woods Middle School, and University City High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 23, 2026
Sold by
Stl Homebuyers Llc
Bought by
Brown Joel
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$152,000
Outstanding Balance
$151,850
Interest Rate
6.06%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$14,142
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 18, 2025
Sold by
Gettinger Wayne
Bought by
Stl Homebuyers Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$130,000
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 8, 2014
Sold by
Meyers Catherine L
Bought by
Gettinger Wayne
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$42,750
Interest Rate
4.41%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 19, 2003
Sold by
Nelson Susan J
Bought by
Seals Judy Ann
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brown Joel | -- | Select Title Group | |
| Stl Homebuyers Llc | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Gettinger Wayne | $47,871 | True Title Company Llc | |
| Seals Judy Ann | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Brown Joel | $152,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Stl Homebuyers Llc | $130,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Gettinger Wayne | $42,750 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,434 | $23,680 | $5,740 | $17,940 |
| 2024 | $1,434 | $19,650 | $3,060 | $16,590 |
| 2023 | $1,432 | $19,650 | $3,060 | $16,590 |
| 2022 | $988 | $12,430 | $3,060 | $9,370 |
| 2021 | $979 | $12,430 | $3,060 | $9,370 |
| 2020 | $1,074 | $13,360 | $3,820 | $9,540 |
| 2019 | $1,064 | $13,360 | $3,820 | $9,540 |
| 2018 | $902 | $10,380 | $3,440 | $6,940 |
| 2017 | $904 | $10,380 | $3,440 | $6,940 |
| 2016 | $927 | $10,200 | $3,060 | $7,140 |
| 2015 | $930 | $10,200 | $3,060 | $7,140 |
| 2014 | $1,170 | $12,750 | $2,470 | $10,280 |
Source: Public Records
Map