830 Cedar Ave Elgin, IL 60120
Northeast Elgin NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $256,000 - $306,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,308
Sq Ft
$221/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 830 Cedar Ave, Elgin, IL 60120 and is currently estimated at $288,450, approximately $220 per square foot. 830 Cedar Ave is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including McKinley Elementary School, Larsen Middle School, and Elgin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 3, 2024
Sold by
Kim David H
Bought by
Kim/Wong Family Revocable Trust and Kim
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 29, 2010
Sold by
Slouf Lynn and Huffstutler Donna R
Bought by
Kim David H
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 27, 1995
Sold by
Bayer Phyllis V and Wascher Phyllis V
Bought by
Bayer Kenneth H and Bayer Phyllis
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kim/Wong Family Revocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Kim David H | $127,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Bayer Kenneth H | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Kim David H | $100,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,454 | $76,145 | $18,065 | $58,080 |
| 2023 | $5,182 | $68,791 | $16,320 | $52,471 |
| 2022 | $4,919 | $62,725 | $14,881 | $47,844 |
| 2021 | $4,697 | $58,644 | $13,913 | $44,731 |
| 2020 | $4,559 | $55,985 | $13,282 | $42,703 |
| 2019 | $4,420 | $53,329 | $12,652 | $40,677 |
| 2018 | $4,077 | $47,240 | $11,919 | $35,321 |
| 2017 | $3,976 | $44,659 | $11,268 | $33,391 |
| 2016 | $3,779 | $41,432 | $10,454 | $30,978 |
| 2015 | -- | $37,976 | $9,582 | $28,394 |
| 2014 | -- | $37,507 | $9,464 | $28,043 |
| 2013 | -- | $38,497 | $9,714 | $28,783 |
Source: Public Records
Map