NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8300 Zelzah Ave Northridge, CA 91325

Estimated Value: $773,000 - $1,076,530

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,618 Sq Ft
$567/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 7, 2025

Last sale price $780,000 $482 Per Sq Ft

Est. 18% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,944 / mo

26 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Detached Guest House
  • In Ground Pool
  • Two Primary Bathrooms
  • Cantara Street Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Solar Power System
  • Contemporary Architecture

About This Home

As of November 2025

ENERGY-EFFICIENT LIVING WITH OWNED SOLAR-BIG SAVINGS. Why settle for less when you can have a pool and space to grow? Smart buy for savvy investors or first-time homeowners. Customize your dream home. RECENTLY OPENED TO THE PUBLIC FOR JUST 5 WEEKS ( following tenant move-out and renovations). Home is perfect for a large family or as an investment opportunity. It features 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. This home checks all the boxes for both lifestyle and value. Located in a prime area near CSUN, you're just steps from the university and the high school. The ROOF AND SOLAR PANELS WERE INSTALLED IN 2022, PROVIDING NEARLY FREE ELECTRICITY FOR THE NEW OWNER. The pool is ready for summer fun, and ample parking is available. It's truly a rare find. The corner lot offers convenience for commuting and a strong appeal for renters. For sale as is in the present condition.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sam Nakorn

Keller Williams Glendale License #00987926 Listed on: 09/11/2025

Keller Williams Glendale

Last Buyer's Agent

Monica An

Society Realty License #01826656

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 8,129 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 66x125
  • Block Wall Fence
  • Corner Lot
  • Property is zoned LARS

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • 2 Open Parking Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 1,618 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Studio bedroom
  • Two Primary Bathrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Property is located within a water district
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2787-008-010

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

8,129 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Style: Contemporary
  • Levels: One
  • Street Number Display: Yes
  • Additional Assessor Parcel Numbers: No
  • Advertising Remarks: Now is ready to show for the 1st time on 7/31/2025
  • Entry Location: Ground Level - no steps
  • Living Area: 1618
  • Lot Acreage: 0.1866
  • Lot Dimensions: 66x125
  • Planned Urban Dev: 0
  • Probate: No
  • Property Condition: Additions/Alter
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1955
  • State Abbrv: CA
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Detached/No Common Walls, Drywall Walls, High Ceilings (9 Feet+), Plaster Walls
  • Fireplace Rooms: Living Room
  • Flooring: Laminate, Ceramic Tile
  • Appliances: Gas Grill, Microwave, Oven-Gas, Range Hood, Range
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Full Bathroom: 2
  • Half Bathroom: 0
  • Common Walls: Detached/No Common Walls
  • One Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Bathroom Features: 2 Primary Baths
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Eating Areas: Dining Area, In Kitchen
  • Kitchen Features: Counter Top
  • Laundry: In Kitchen, Laundry Area
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Equipment: Ceiling Fan, Hood Fan, Range/Oven, Solar Panels
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Price Per S Q F T: 482.01

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Stucco
  • Other Features: High Ceilings (9 Feet+), Partial Copper Plumbing

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Other Spaces: 2
  • Parking Garage: Driveway, Driveway - Pavers, Garage Is Detached, Parking Space, RV Possible
  • Total Parking: 2

Utilities

  • TV Svcs: Cable TV
  • Water District: city
  • Water Heater: Solar, Water Heater Unit
  • Cooling: Central, Window Unit(s)
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Central
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector
  • Sewer: In Connected and Paid
  • Water: District

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA: No

Lot Info

  • Horses: No
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2787-008-010
  • Lot Description: Single Lot, Street Concrete
  • Lot Location: Corner Lot, Flats
  • Lot Size Area: 8129

Listed on
Sep 11, 2025
Closed on
Nov 5, 2025
List Price
$799,900
Sold Price
$780,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-2.49%
Views
250
Current Estimated Value
$917,633

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$137,633
Avg. Annual Appreciation
38.40%
Original Mortgage
$624,000
Outstanding Balance
$624,000
Interest Rate
6.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$293,633

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 11, 2025
Closed on
Nov 4, 2025
List Price
$799,900
Sold Price
$780,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-2.49%
Views
250

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$624,000
Outstanding Balance
$624,000
Interest Rate
6.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$293,633

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 8, 2006
Sold by
Dejesus Jeremy L
Bought by
Srijumnong Santi

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 4, 2003
Sold by
Tapia Javier and Tapia Inez
Bought by
Dejesus Jeremy L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$241,500
Interest Rate
5.87%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Srijumnong Santi -- First American Title Company
Kim He Lyn $780,000 First American Title Company
Srijumnong Santi $627,000 Commonwealth
Dejesus Jeremy L $345,000 First Southwestern Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kim He Lyn $624,000
Previous Owner Srijumnong Santi $417,000
Previous Owner Dejesus Jeremy L $241,500
Closed Dejesus Jeremy L $69,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/07/2025 11/07/25 Sold $780,000 0.0% $482 / Sq Ft
10/07/2025 10/07/25 Pending -- -- --
10/04/2025 10/04/25 Price Changed $779,900 -2.5% $482 / Sq Ft
09/12/2025 09/12/25 Price Changed $799,900 0.0% $494 / Sq Ft
09/12/2025 09/12/25 For Sale $799,900 -5.9% $494 / Sq Ft
09/07/2025 09/07/25 Pending -- -- --
08/21/2025 08/21/25 Price Changed $849,900 -1.2% $525 / Sq Ft
08/08/2025 08/08/25 Price Changed $859,900 -4.4% $531 / Sq Ft
05/20/2025 05/20/25 For Sale $899,900 -- $556 / Sq Ft
Source: The MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,605 $1,041,003 $777,071 $263,932
2024 $12,605 $1,020,592 $761,835 $258,757
2023 $12,362 $1,000,582 $746,898 $253,684
2022 $11,789 $980,963 $732,253 $248,710
2021 $10,403 $856,000 $638,000 $218,000
2019 $8,301 $678,000 $506,000 $172,000
2018 $7,720 $629,000 $469,000 $160,000
2016 $6,724 $550,000 $410,100 $139,900
2015 $6,725 $550,000 $410,100 $139,900
2014 $6,884 $550,000 $410,100 $139,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 25542499

The MLS

APN: 2787-008-010

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.