832 Red Barn Ln Elgin, IL 60124
Providence NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $393,000 - $424,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,914
Sq Ft
$215/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 832 Red Barn Ln, Elgin, IL 60124 and is currently estimated at $411,926, approximately $215 per square foot. 832 Red Barn Ln is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Otter Creek Elementary School, Abbott Middle School, and South Elgin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 30, 2005
Sold by
Costales Raymond S and Galupar Glenda B
Bought by
Sherman Timothy P and Sherman Kristen A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$204,000
Outstanding Balance
$102,457
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$309,469
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 1, 2000
Sold by
Windsor Development Corp
Bought by
Costales Raymond S and Galupar Glenda B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$154,100
Interest Rate
8.19%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sherman Timothy P | $255,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Comp | |
| Costales Raymond S | $193,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Sherman Timothy P | $204,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Costales Raymond S | $154,100 | |
| Closed | Costales Raymond S | $18,100 | |
| Closed | Sherman Timothy P | $38,250 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8,484 | $114,010 | $28,317 | $85,693 |
| 2023 | $8,098 | $102,999 | $25,582 | $77,417 |
| 2022 | $7,623 | $93,917 | $23,326 | $70,591 |
| 2021 | $7,299 | $87,806 | $21,808 | $65,998 |
| 2020 | $7,098 | $83,824 | $20,819 | $63,005 |
| 2019 | $6,897 | $79,847 | $19,831 | $60,016 |
| 2018 | $6,844 | $75,221 | $18,682 | $56,539 |
| 2017 | $6,699 | $71,111 | $17,661 | $53,450 |
| 2016 | $6,396 | $65,972 | $16,385 | $49,587 |
| 2015 | -- | $60,469 | $15,018 | $45,451 |
| 2014 | -- | $56,611 | $14,833 | $41,778 |
| 2013 | -- | $58,104 | $15,224 | $42,880 |
Source: Public Records
Map