8338 Jackson Place Whittier, CA 90602
Michigan Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $682,000 - $744,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,000
Sq Ft
$721/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8338 Jackson Place, Whittier, CA 90602 and is currently estimated at $720,737, approximately $720 per square foot. 8338 Jackson Place is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Lydia Jackson Elementary School, Walter F. Dexter Middle School, and Whittier High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 31, 2023
Sold by
Martinez Johnny
Bought by
Martinez Family Trust and Martinez
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 26, 2012
Sold by
Martinez Johnny
Bought by
Martinez Johnny and Martinez Carolina
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 9, 2012
Sold by
Martinez Jay and Martinez Alex C
Bought by
Martinez Johnny
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 29, 2009
Sold by
Martinez Rachelle
Bought by
Martinez Alex C
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 23, 2009
Sold by
Martinez Jay
Bought by
Martinez Jay
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 6, 2002
Sold by
Martinez Alex C and Martinez Jay
Bought by
Martinez Jay
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$82,000
Interest Rate
6.16%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 25, 1993
Sold by
Spain Linda A
Bought by
Martinez Jay and Martinez Alex
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Martinez Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Martinez Johnny | -- | None Available | |
| Martinez Johnny | -- | None Available | |
| Martinez Johnny | -- | None Available | |
| Martinez Alex C | -- | Provident Title Company | |
| Martinez Jay | -- | Provident Title Company | |
| Martinez Jay | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Martinez Jay | $6,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Martinez Jay | $82,000 | |
| Closed | Martinez Jay | $20,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,181 | $386,309 | $314,008 | $72,301 |
| 2024 | $4,795 | $378,735 | $307,851 | $70,884 |
| 2023 | $4,728 | $371,310 | $301,815 | $69,495 |
| 2022 | $4,651 | $364,031 | $295,898 | $68,133 |
| 2021 | $4,566 | $356,895 | $290,097 | $66,798 |
| 2019 | $4,481 | $346,312 | $281,494 | $64,818 |
| 2018 | $4,270 | $339,523 | $275,975 | $63,548 |
| 2016 | $4,065 | $326,340 | $265,259 | $61,081 |
| 2015 | $4,036 | $321,439 | $261,275 | $60,164 |
| 2014 | $4,008 | $315,143 | $256,157 | $58,986 |
Source: Public Records
Map