$734,950
PENDING

8373 Magic Leaf Rd Springfield, VA 22153

Estimated payment $4,428/month

Total Views 3,816
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,787 Sq Ft
$411 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

$114,371 recent Improvements. Sold "as is". Roof 8 years old. HVAC 7 years old. Welcome home to your updated 4 bedroom, 2.5 bath in highly desirable Newington Forest. Former Model Home. 5 homes down from nature trail running 12 miles past streams, lakes, and ponds. Finished 2 car garage with Tesla charger! Garage optionally heated/cooled via existing air vent.
One of 7 homes in neighborhood with flat yard. Professionally landscaped w/ automatic lighting and rock beds. New wood fence. Enjoy privacy of not looking at your neighbor’s rear windows with wooded rear view out of your home. Open concept kitchen renovated with updated appliances and backsplash which ties into the designs of the freshly renovated bathrooms. Under and over cabinet lighting, a pantry, and island with an extendable leaf give this kitchen all the access and space you desire.
All 3 bathrooms renovated with extensive wall and vanity storage. Each has new, power-flush, no clog toilets. Principal bath has an in-shower floating seat and floor to ceiling in-wall shelves. Hall bathroom has a soaking depth tub, also with tub to ceiling storage. The basement floor room is MASSIVE! Fully finished Bedroom #4 with closet & additional half bath, theater space, game room, or bonus room. Utility room partially finished w/ built in storage. Dedicated space for vacuum, full sized dog bath, whole house water filter. New in April, washer dryer combo from LG w/WIFI controls.
Home 1-mile from Gambril Park & ride, & 7 minutes to the Sprinfield Franconia Metro Station. The Gambrill Park and Ride has a 17 minute direct, non-stop shuttle bus to the Pentagon Bus/Metro station. You’re getting to work quicker than someone living in Arlington taking the metrorail. New Updates & Installation:
2021:
1. Split rail fence w/ black pet screen - $1,900
2. Guardian Smart Home Security – wifi/phone controllable - $2,100
3. Smart Thermostat – wifi/phone controllable - $237 2022:
1. Air handler - $1,880
2. Windows – energy efficient, double pane - $5,763
3. Black 6-inch gutters & downpipes – self cleaning - $1,275
4. Renovated 3 Baths - $32,780
5. Updated Kitchen w/ range hood & back splash - $3,150
6. Driveway repaved, & regraded - $6,916
7. Updated Kitchen Appliances - $2,690
8. LED Recessed Lighting – whole house, light-temperature adjustable - $4,570
9.Bedroom Fans - $680
10. Dimming light switches & fan controls, all bedrooms - $260
11. Reverse-osmosis drinking water filter system - $560
12. Finished downstairs bedroom w/ locking pocket door - $2,380
13. Finished garage w/ full ceiling lighting - $4,520
14. Garage drop ceiling storage rack - $270
15. Garage storage shelving - $340
16. Garage shop bench & cabinets – $3,240
17. Additional refrigerator - $300
18. New garage opener w/ wifi controls - $400
19. Tesla Level 2 charger installed - $650 2023
1. Water heater - $2,150
2. Deck Resurfaced & Painted – Trex-like boards - $9,300
3. Professionally landscaped w/ rocks and edging (5 tons rock) - $4,900
4. Landscape lighting - $1,100
5. Deck stairs lighting - $370
6.Bedroom Shaker-style doors - $2,900 2024
1. Attic Vent Fan – temperature controlled - $890
2. Terminix Termite Bond – full house protection & insurance; TRANSFERABLE!!! – $2,300
2a. Fully paid off, just assume monthly maintenance chargers
2b. Insurance covers 100% of the damage and restoration in the event of termite intrusion
3. Dimmer switches, all common spaces - $430 2025
1. Partially finished utility room w/ built-in storage - $3,800
2. Full-sized dog bath - $1,130
3. Whole house water filtration - $590
4. Shaker-style closet doors - $3,900 2026
1. LG ThinQ washer & dryer tower with wifi controls - $1880
2. 10 cubic yards red mulch - $540 Commuter times & locations
1. Pentagon Metro/Bus station – 17 mins from nearby Gambri Park and ride
2. Franconia Metro St - 7 mins
3. Downtown DC – 25 mins
4. Chantilly Area – 30 mins
5. DCA Airport - 20 mins
6. IAD Airport - 35 mins

Listing Agent

Tobin Seven

(703) 775-1111 tobin@soldbyseven.com Seven Real Estate Associates, LLC Brokerage Phone: 7037751111 License #666860 Listed on: 04/24/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,185

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • 9,137 Sq Ft Lot
  • East Facing Home
  • Property is zoned 303

HOA Fees

  • $73 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

• Split Level Home
  • Entry on the 2nd floor
  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 22
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0981 04 0022

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include all ground fee, management, pool(s), recreation facility, common area maintenance

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,185

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

9,137 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$73 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Split Level, Split Foyer
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Historic: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main
  • Expected On Market: 4/24/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Built-In Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer - Electric, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater
  • Entry Floor: 2
  • Flooring Type: Hardwood, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Ceiling Fan(s), Chair Railings, Combination Dining/Living, Combination Kitchen/Dining, Combination Kitchen/Living, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Open, Kitchen - Table Space, Pantry, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Window Treatments
  • Fireplace: No
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Dry Wall
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Laundry
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Daylight, Full, Fully Finished, Garage Access
  • Basement Finished Percent: 90.00
  • Basement Footprint Percent: 80.00
  • Laundry Type: Basement
  • Total Sq Ft: 1787
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1787
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 646.39
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1137
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 650
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 650
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Level Half Bathroom: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Mixed, Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Asphalt Driveway
  • Garage Features: Built In, Garage - Front Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway, On Street

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating Fuel: Electric
  • Heating Type: Heat Pump(s)
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Electric
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Phone, Cable Tv Available, Electric Available, Sewer Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 218.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Baseball Field, Basketball Courts, Common Grounds, Community Center, Pool - Outdoor, Recreational Center, Swimming Pool, Tennis Courts, Tot Lots/Playground
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: All Ground Fee, Management, Pool(s), Recreation Facility, Common Area Maintenance
  • HOA Name: NEWINGTON FOREST
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Recreation Fee: No

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent

• Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.21
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 9137.00
  • Zoning: 303

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5185.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0981 04 0022
  • Tax Lot: 22
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Semi-Annually
  • Tax Year: 2020

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FAIRFAX COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,584 $624,170 $270,000 $354,170
2024 $6,584 $568,350 $245,000 $323,350
2023 $6,583 $583,300 $245,000 $338,300
2022 $6,283 $549,430 $235,000 $314,430
2021 $5,660 $482,280 $200,000 $282,280
2020 $5,185 $438,110 $185,000 $253,110
2019 $5,185 $438,110 $185,000 $253,110
2018 $4,823 $419,390 $185,000 $234,390
2017 $4,695 $404,390 $170,000 $234,390
2016 $4,493 $387,820 $170,000 $217,820
2015 $4,575 $409,930 $180,000 $229,930
2014 $4,373 $392,760 $167,000 $225,760
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Pending -- -- --
04/24/2026 04/24/26 For Sale $734,950 +27.2% $411 / Sq Ft
09/07/2021 09/07/21 Sold $578,000 +1.4% $323 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/27/2021 07/27/21 Pending -- -- --
06/24/2021 06/24/21 Price Changed $569,900 -5.0% $319 / Sq Ft
06/16/2021 06/16/21 For Sale $599,900 -- $336 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $578,000 Psr Title Llc
Deed $162,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $595,957 VA
Previous Owner $160,291 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAFX2302584

Bright MLS

APN: 0981-04-0022

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.