8423 5th St Downey, CA 90241
Estimated Value: $971,000 - $1,443,000
5
Beds
4
Baths
3,043
Sq Ft
$415/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8423 5th St, Downey, CA 90241 and is currently estimated at $1,261,879, approximately $414 per square foot. 8423 5th St is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Gallatin Elementary School, Doty Middle School, and Downey High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 18, 2017
Sold by
Aguilar Garcia Francisco
Bought by
Sanchez Cristina
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$479,000
Outstanding Balance
$399,999
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$861,880
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 15, 2017
Sold by
Sanchez Rodrigo L
Bought by
Sanchez Cristina
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$479,000
Outstanding Balance
$399,999
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$861,880
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 27, 2010
Sold by
Aguilar Francisco
Bought by
Sanchez Cristina
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 25, 2010
Sold by
Brannick Arthur and Brannick Prudence
Bought by
Sanchez Rodrigo L and Sanchez Cristina
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$543,970
Interest Rate
4.52%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 4, 2009
Sold by
Brannick Prudence
Bought by
Brannick Prudence
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sanchez Cristina | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Sanchez Cristina | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Sanchez Cristina | -- | North American Title Company | |
| Sanchez Rodrigo L | $560,000 | North American Title Company | |
| Brannick Prudence | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Sanchez Cristina | $479,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sanchez Rodrigo L | $543,970 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,003 | $785,403 | $448,181 | $337,222 |
| 2024 | $10,003 | $770,004 | $439,394 | $330,610 |
| 2023 | $9,667 | $754,907 | $430,779 | $324,128 |
| 2022 | $9,189 | $740,106 | $422,333 | $317,773 |
| 2021 | $8,974 | $725,595 | $414,052 | $311,543 |
| 2019 | $8,747 | $704,075 | $401,772 | $302,303 |
| 2018 | $8,442 | $690,271 | $393,895 | $296,376 |
| 2016 | $7,513 | $606,064 | $324,677 | $281,387 |
| 2015 | $7,408 | $596,962 | $319,801 | $277,161 |
| 2014 | $6,994 | $585,269 | $313,537 | $271,732 |
Source: Public Records
Map