845 Grandview Ave Duluth, MN 55812
Chester Park NeighborhoodEstimated payment $2,659/month
Highlights
- Fireplace
- Living Room
- Dining Room
- Congdon Elementary School Rated A-
- Laundry Room
About This Home
Stately 3 bedroom home with 2 car garage within a half mile of UMD. The main floor is very welcoming with a spacious living room and formal dining room. The south wall of the living room has a lovely brick hearth and wood burning fireplace as well as a full wall of built in bookshelves. The dining room is large and bright. The kitchen was completely remodeled in 2013! There's even a half bath on the main level, which was added in 2010 and so nice to have! There are hardwoods under the carpet on the main level. Upstairs you'll find three generous bedrooms all with gorgeous hardwood floors. There's also a full bath with double sink, and a large laundry room for added convenience - or it could be switched back to a 4th bedroom, if needed. The roof was replaced in 2025, the boiler was new in 2022, and the garage was built in 1990 and is in good condition. The basement is unfinished, but provides lots of storage space and has laundry hookups. This is a beautiful home, just minutes from Chester Creek and close to walking trails and Chester Bowl - come see it today!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $4,375
Year Built
- Built in 1927
Lot Details
- 6,098 Sq Ft Lot
Parking
- 2
Interior Spaces
- 1,760 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Fireplace
- Living Room
- Dining Room
- Laundry Room
- Basement
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 010-3720-01090
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,686 | $320,600 | $37,900 | $282,700 |
| 2023 | $4,404 | $286,700 | $37,900 | $248,800 |
| 2022 | $3,814 | $271,600 | $35,900 | $235,700 |
| 2021 | $3,554 | $230,800 | $30,500 | $200,300 |
| 2020 | $3,566 | $219,500 | $29,000 | $190,500 |
| 2019 | $3,218 | $214,000 | $29,300 | $184,700 |
| 2018 | $2,916 | $194,500 | $26,700 | $167,800 |
| 2017 | $2,542 | $188,300 | $26,700 | $161,600 |
| 2016 | $2,658 | $164,600 | $19,000 | $145,600 |
| 2015 | $2,351 | $175,000 | $51,100 | $123,900 |
| 2014 | $2,351 | $150,100 | $44,600 | $105,500 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02/26/2026 02/26/26 | For Sale | $430,000 | -- | $244 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- |
Source: Lake Superior Area REALTORS®
MLS Number: 6123772
APN: 010372001090
- 823 Grandview Ave
- 915 Grandview Ave
- 815 Grandview Ave
- 821 N 19th Ave E
- 719 N 16th Ave E
- 15 Snelling Ave
- 721 N 20th Ave E
- 1918 W Kent Rd
- 627 N 20th Ave E
- 233 W Kent Rd
- 221 Snelling Ave
- 1723 E 4th St
- 1507 E 4th St
- 619 Woodland Ave
- 1411 E 4th St
- 418 N 13th Ave E
- 1407 E 3rd St
- 2123 E 4th St
- 2312 E 8th St
- 1103 E 10th St
- 1826 E 8th St Unit A
- 619 N 18th Ave E
- 512 N 19th Ave E
- 1730 E 5th St
- 1927 E 5th St Unit 1
- 422 N 15th Ave E
- 416 N 15th Ave E
- 2107-2107 E 5th St Unit 2107 E 5th St - Lower
- 426 N 13th Ave E
- 1918 E 3rd St Unit A
- 2114 E 4th St
- 1209 E 4th St Unit 2
- 1821 E 1st St
- 1207 E 4th St Unit 1207
- 1112 E 6th St
- 723 Kenwood Ave
- 607 Kenwood Ave
- 2337 E 8th St
- 623-625 N 10th Ave E Unit 623 N 10th Ave E
- 1928 E Superior St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.