8457 North Star Orangevale, CA 95662
Estimated Value: $426,000 - $440,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,129
Sq Ft
$384/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8457 North Star, Orangevale, CA 95662 and is currently estimated at $433,165, approximately $383 per square foot. 8457 North Star is a home located in Sacramento County with nearby schools including Trajan Elementary School, Louis Pasteur Fundamental Middle School, and Casa Roble Fundamental High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 24, 2026
Sold by
Elizabeth Sykes
Bought by
Ohana Investment Group Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$435,000
Outstanding Balance
$435,000
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$1,835
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 25, 2002
Sold by
Tyler Paul
Bought by
Sykes Elizabeth
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$176,408
Interest Rate
6.8%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 1, 1999
Sold by
Tyler Paul Anthony and Tyler Roxanne A
Bought by
Tyler Paul
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 19, 1997
Sold by
Tyler Paul Anthony
Bought by
Tyler Paul Anthony and Tyler Roxanne A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$115,000
Interest Rate
7.22%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 18, 1997
Sold by
Tyler Roxanne
Bought by
Tyler Paul Anthony
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$115,000
Interest Rate
7.22%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 3, 1996
Sold by
Moorman Elver L
Bought by
Moorman Elver L and The Elver L Moorman Revocable
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 26, 1996
Sold by
Fami Moorman Elver L and Fami Elver L Moorman Revocable
Bought by
Moorman Elver L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$89,600
Interest Rate
7.87%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ohana Investment Group Llc | $385,000 | Stewart Title Of California | |
| Sykes Elizabeth | $179,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Tyler Paul | -- | -- | |
| Tyler Paul Anthony | -- | -- | |
| Tyler Paul Anthony | $115,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Tyler Paul Anthony | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Moorman Elver L | -- | -- | |
| Moorman Elver L | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Ohana Investment Group Llc | $435,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sykes Elizabeth | $176,408 | |
| Previous Owner | Tyler Paul Anthony | $115,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Moorman Elver L | $89,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,797 | $264,265 | $81,239 | $183,026 |
| 2024 | $4,797 | $259,085 | $79,647 | $179,438 |
| 2023 | $4,609 | $254,006 | $78,086 | $175,920 |
| 2022 | $3,083 | $249,026 | $76,555 | $172,471 |
| 2021 | $4,454 | $244,144 | $75,054 | $169,090 |
| 2020 | $4,378 | $241,642 | $74,285 | $167,357 |
| 2019 | $4,318 | $236,905 | $72,829 | $164,076 |
| 2018 | $4,266 | $232,260 | $71,401 | $160,859 |
| 2017 | $4,221 | $227,706 | $70,001 | $157,705 |
| 2016 | $3,988 | $223,242 | $68,629 | $154,613 |
| 2015 | $3,894 | $219,890 | $67,599 | $152,291 |
| 2014 | $3,793 | $215,583 | $66,275 | $149,308 |
Source: Public Records
Map