NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8465 Stringham Dr Batavia, NY 14020

Estimated Value: $194,847

3 Beds
1 Bath
943 Sq Ft
$207/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 13, 2015

Last sale price $89,500 $95 Per Sq Ft

Est. 118% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,482 / mo

20 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.49 Acre Lot
  • Raised Ranch Architecture
  • Private Yard
  • Deck
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Screened Porch

About This Home

As of August 2015

Special neighborhood with a touch of country! Light filled, airy and open living area. Beautifully cared for home! Exceptional custom built screened sun porch and open deck to enjoy now! Staircase to rear yard, nature and wooded area. 38' long storage space below porch area for bikes, small boats and more -- Lower Level walk-out 12' x 21' is insulated w/daylight windows ready for finishing. Nat'l gas application being made. Invisible fence w/two zones. Move-in ready for you. OPEN Sun. 5/31 1-3 Come visit!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Margaret Yenson

Listing by Howard Hanna Referrals License #40YE0378427 Listed on: 05/13/2015

Howard Hanna Referrals

Last Buyer's Agent

Charles Flynn

Listing by Howard Hanna License #10301217547

Howard Hanna

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,469

Year Built

  • Built in 1985

Lot Details

  • 21,344 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 135x160
  • Property has an invisible fence for dogs
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 943 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 182400-009-000-0001-152-0

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,469

Year Built

Built in 1985

Lot Details

0.49 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1985
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Clinton St. (Rt. 33) to Stringham Dr. (White firehouse at corner - near Terry Hills Golf Course)
  • Architectural Style: Raised Ranch
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Linoleum, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Entrance Foyer, Separate/Formal Living Room, Sliding Glass Door(s)
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Pet Fence
  • Acres: 0.49
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Gravel Driveway, Private Yard, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Open, Porch, Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Electric, Baseboard
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Batavia
  • Ninth Grade High School: Batavia High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Batavia Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 182400-009-000-0001-152-0
  • Lot Dimensions: 135X160
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3469.0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: John Kennedy

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 13, 2015
Closed on
Aug 10, 2015
List Price
$99,000
Sold Price
$89,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,500
-9.6%
Current Estimated Value
$194,847

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$105,347
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.51%

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Petry Jennifer $89,500 Thomas D. Williams
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/13/2015 08/13/15 Sold $89,500 -9.6% $95 / Sq Ft
06/02/2015 06/02/15 Pending -- -- --
05/13/2015 05/13/15 For Sale $99,000 -- $105 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,303 $182,500 $18,000 $164,500
2024 $7,814 $162,900 $18,000 $144,900
2023 $4,334 $139,100 $18,000 $121,100
2022 $4,346 $139,100 $18,000 $121,100
2021 $4,287 $124,000 $18,000 $106,000
2020 $1,392 $93,500 $18,000 $75,500
2019 $3,840 $93,500 $18,000 $75,500
2018 $3,840 $93,500 $18,000 $75,500
2017 $3,677 $89,500 $18,000 $71,500
2016 $3,895 $89,500 $18,000 $71,500
2015 -- $95,000 $18,000 $77,000
2014 -- $95,000 $18,000 $77,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R273021

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 182400-009-000-0001-152-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.