85 Cherokee Rd Hampton, VA 23661
Wythe NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $321,000 - $362,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,200
Sq Ft
$156/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 85 Cherokee Rd, Hampton, VA 23661 and is currently estimated at $342,423, approximately $155 per square foot. 85 Cherokee Rd is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Hunter B. Andrews PK-8 School, C. Alton Lindsay Middle School, and Hampton High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 4, 2024
Sold by
Penstar Realty Corporation
Bought by
Gregory Darryl and Gregory Sarita
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$333,841
Outstanding Balance
$328,288
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$14,135
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 30, 2023
Sold by
Westphal Michael and Westphal Stephen
Bought by
Penstar Realty Corporation
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$40,000
Interest Rate
6.57%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gregory Darryl | $340,000 | Stewart Title | |
| Penstar Realty Corporation | $226,000 | Insight Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Gregory Darryl | $333,841 | |
| Previous Owner | Penstar Realty Corporation | $40,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Penstar Realty Corporation | $205,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,889 | $327,600 | $76,000 | $251,600 |
| 2024 | $3,757 | $326,700 | $76,000 | $250,700 |
| 2023 | $3,221 | $265,400 | $74,000 | $191,400 |
| 2022 | $2,992 | $253,600 | $70,000 | $183,600 |
| 2021 | $2,929 | $225,700 | $60,000 | $165,700 |
| 2020 | $2,766 | $223,100 | $60,000 | $163,100 |
| 2019 | $2,722 | $219,500 | $61,200 | $158,300 |
| 2018 | $2,816 | $219,500 | $61,200 | $158,300 |
| 2017 | $2,816 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,816 | $219,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,816 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,806 | $219,500 | $61,200 | $158,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map