853 Arlington Ave Berkeley, CA 94707
Berkeley Hills NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,029,000
Studio
--
Bath
--
Sq Ft
6,011
Sq Ft Lot Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 853 Arlington Ave, Berkeley, CA 94707 and is currently estimated at $2,029,000. 853 Arlington Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Thousand Oaks Elementary School, Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, and Ruth Acty Elementary.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 10, 2024
Sold by
Fishler Clair Hamilton and Woodrow Stephen Robert
Bought by
Woodrow Living Trust and Woodrow
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 10, 2021
Sold by
Kozhipatt Abraham and Kozhipatt Ranica B
Bought by
Woodrow Stephen Robert and Fishler Clair Hamilton
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,987,500
Interest Rate
2.73%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 7, 2015
Sold by
Porzig Ellen F
Bought by
Kozhipatt Abraham and Kozhipatt Ranica B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,284,375
Interest Rate
3.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Woodrow Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Woodrow Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Woodrow Stephen Robert | $2,650,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Kozhipatt Abraham | $1,712,500 | Placer Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Woodrow Stephen Robert | $1,987,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Kozhipatt Abraham | $1,284,375 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,672 | $378,847 | $378,847 | -- |
| 2024 | $4,672 | $371,420 | $371,420 | -- |
| 2023 | $4,593 | $364,140 | $364,140 | $0 |
| 2022 | $4,544 | $357,000 | $357,000 | $0 |
| 2021 | $3,806 | $288,678 | $277,575 | $11,103 |
| 2020 | $3,686 | $285,719 | $274,730 | $10,989 |
| 2019 | $3,596 | $280,118 | $269,345 | $10,773 |
| 2018 | $3,554 | $274,627 | $264,065 | $10,562 |
| 2017 | $3,440 | $269,242 | $258,887 | $10,355 |
| 2016 | $3,434 | $263,964 | $253,812 | $10,152 |
| 2015 | $2,576 | $192,648 | $185,159 | $7,489 |
| 2014 | $655 | $34,801 | $33,201 | $1,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map