853 High Rd Berlin, CT 06037
Estimated Value: $437,000 - $746,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,233
Sq Ft
$247/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 853 High Rd, Berlin, CT 06037 and is currently estimated at $550,496, approximately $246 per square foot. 853 High Rd is a home located in Hartford County with nearby schools including Mary E. Griswold School, Catherine M. Mcgee Middle School, and Berlin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 8, 2023
Sold by
Carrier Lawrence J
Bought by
Carrier Lawrence J and Beauchene Dawn M
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 26, 1989
Sold by
Mooreland Hl Trust
Bought by
Carrier Lawrence
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carrier Lawrence J | -- | None Available | |
| Carrier Lawrence J | -- | None Available | |
| Carrier Lawrence | $152,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Carrier Lawrence | $125,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Carrier Lawrence | $165,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Carrier Lawrence | $145,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Carrier Lawrence | $115,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,258 | $236,800 | $94,600 | $142,200 |
| 2024 | $7,154 | $236,800 | $94,600 | $142,200 |
| 2023 | $7,000 | $236,800 | $94,600 | $142,200 |
| 2022 | $7,061 | $205,800 | $78,500 | $127,300 |
| 2021 | $6,820 | $201,000 | $78,500 | $122,500 |
| 2020 | $6,820 | $201,000 | $78,500 | $122,500 |
| 2019 | $6,820 | $201,000 | $78,500 | $122,500 |
| 2018 | $6,533 | $201,000 | $78,500 | $122,500 |
| 2017 | $5,996 | $189,700 | $77,800 | $111,900 |
| 2016 | $5,845 | $189,700 | $77,800 | $111,900 |
| 2015 | $5,757 | $189,700 | $77,800 | $111,900 |
| 2014 | $5,486 | $189,700 | $77,800 | $111,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map