NOT LISTED FOR SALE

86 Center St Waterloo, NY 13165

Estimated Value: $242,000 - $268,852

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,426 Sq Ft
$106/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 14, 2020

Last sale price $145,000 $60 Per Sq Ft

Est. 77% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,949 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Bonus Room
  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Formal Dining Room

About This Home

As of October 2020

Fantastic work from home opportunity! This spacious ranch has a business space with separate front entrance.Space consists of an office, waiting room, half bath, two rooms, a pantry with sink, recent furnace and central air.Seller will remove dental equipment prior to closing. The home has one meter for utilities. The main living space boasts hardwood floors, a wood burning fireplace with recent liner, a Family Room and Master Bedroom with full bath. The home has a separate furnace and central air unit.The Kitchen has plenty of cabinets and all appliances included. Driveway can fit approximately 4 vehicles and extra parking has been added along front of home for 2-3 more vehicles. Possibly best of all is the one acre lot (a rare find in the village).Other potential uses for business space could be: In-law Suite,extra living space,or an apartment if code allows.Seller has priced this home to sell.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lisa Leon

Listing by Coldwell Banker Finger Lakes License #40CA1131138 Listed on: 08/19/2020

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 150x290
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Slab Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,426 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • In-Law or Guest Suite

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 453801-001-000-0001-036-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

1 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: From Route 96 turn South onto Center St. Home is on left.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Other, Pull Down Attic Stairs, See Remarks, Sliding Glass Door(s), In-Law Floorplan, Main Level Primary
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Crawl Space, Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 1.0
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck
  • Foundation Details: Block, Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Baseboard, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Waterloo

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 453801-001-000-0001-036-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 150X290
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 9023.0
  • Tax Other Annual Assessment Amount: 152.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 19, 2020
Closed on
Oct 16, 2020
List Price
$174,900
Sold Price
$145,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,900
-17.1%
Current Estimated Value
$256,213

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$111,213
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.76%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 28, 1999

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bennett Walter E $145,000 None Available
-- -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/14/2020 10/14/20 Sold $145,000 -17.1% $60 / Sq Ft
08/25/2020 08/25/20 Pending -- -- --
08/19/2020 08/19/20 For Sale $174,900 -- $72 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,989 $145,000 $17,500 $127,500
2024 $6,989 $145,000 $17,500 $127,500
2023 $68 $145,000 $17,500 $127,500
2022 $6,836 $145,000 $17,500 $127,500
2021 $7,663 $145,000 $17,500 $127,500
2020 $9,066 $202,800 $44,000 $158,800
2019 $5,069 $202,800 $44,000 $158,800
2018 $8,290 $202,800 $44,000 $158,800
2017 $8,090 $202,800 $44,000 $158,800
2016 $8,429 $184,200 $40,000 $144,200
2015 -- $184,200 $40,000 $144,200
2014 -- $184,200 $40,000 $144,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R1287586

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 453801-001-000-0001-036-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.