NOT LISTED FOR SALE

94 Center St Waterloo, NY 13165

Estimated Value: $146,000 - $167,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,080 Sq Ft
$143/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 4, 2023

Last sale price $136,000 $126 Per Sq Ft

Est. 13% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,091 / mo

6 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2023

This quaint 3 bedroom Cape is perfect for starting out or looking to downsize! This home has been meticulously cared and has an oversized 1.5 detached garage/workshop. The main level of the home has an eat in kitchen with solid surface counter, living room and first floor bedroom and full bath. Upstairs has a small landing and 2 additional bedrooms. Beautiful outdoor area with a 50' x 289' setting providing plenty of space for your outdoor enjoyment and activities. The small shed in the back yard was once used as a playhouse. The home has all vinyl replacement windows, hot water BB heat, plus 2 mini splits for accessory heat & air conditioning. Don't miss your opportunity to view this little gem! Conveniently located in the Village of Waterloo. Delayed negotiations until 08/30/2022 at 1:00 PM.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kathy McLaughlin

Listing by Century 21 Steve Davoli RE License #30MC0538798 Listed on: 08/24/2022

Century 21 Steve Davoli RE

Last Buyer's Agent

Gabriel Telarico

Listing by RE/MAX Revolution License #10401352329

RE/MAX Revolution

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,120

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 14,375 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x289
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 1.5 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,080 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 453801-01-1-39

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,120

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

0.33 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1950
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: From Main Street, North on Virginia Street, left on W Wright Ave, right on Center Street. Home is upper end of Center Street across from Nancy Drive.
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Home Office, Solid Surface Counters, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Exterior Entry, Full, Walk-Up Access, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.33
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.5
  • Parking Features: Detached, Electricity, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Other

Utilities

  • Cooling: Heat Pump
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Heat Pump, Baseboard, Forced Air, Hot Water
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Waterloo

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 453801-01-1-39
  • Lot Dimensions: 50X289
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3120.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 24, 2022
Closed on
Nov 17, 2022
Sold by
Wantuck Debra L and Canne Charles K
Bought by
Groff Donald D
Seller's Agent
Kathy McLaughlin
Century 21 Steve Davoli RE
Buyer's Agent
Gabriel Telarico
RE/MAX Revolution
List Price
$119,900
Sold Price
$136,000
Premium/Discount to List
$16,100
13.43%
Views
40
Current Estimated Value
$154,119

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$18,119
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.80%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 5, 2019
Sold by
Leoma M Canne Revoc Trust and Leoma M Canne Dated 0907
Bought by
Leoma M Irrevocable Tru and Canne D Leoma M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 7, 2017
Sold by
Canne Family Living Trust
Bought by
Trust Leoma M Canne Revocable

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 25, 1996

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Groff Donald D $136,000 None Available
Leoma M Irrevocable Tru -- --
Trust Leoma M Canne Revocable -- Michael Robinson
-- -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/04/2023 01/04/23 Sold $136,000 +13.4% $126 / Sq Ft
08/30/2022 08/30/22 Pending -- -- --
08/24/2022 08/24/22 For Sale $119,900 -- $111 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,223 $66,800 $14,800 $52,000
2024 $3,223 $66,800 $14,800 $52,000
2023 $31 $66,800 $14,800 $52,000
2022 $3,041 $66,800 $14,800 $52,000
2021 $2,932 $66,800 $14,800 $52,000
2020 $1,321 $66,800 $14,800 $52,000
2019 $905 $66,800 $14,800 $52,000
2018 $1,263 $66,800 $14,800 $52,000
2017 $1,225 $66,800 $14,800 $52,000
2016 $1,243 $60,200 $13,300 $46,900
2015 -- $60,200 $13,300 $46,900
2014 -- $60,200 $13,300 $46,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R1429595

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 453801-001-000-0001-039-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.