NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $486,000 - $502,534

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,733 Sq Ft
$284/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 21, 2020

Last sale price $345,000 $199 Per Sq Ft

Est. 43% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,991 / mo

53 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2020

Wonderful 3 bed / 2 bath patio home single level patio home in FABULOUS POINTE SOUTH MOUNTAIN LOCATION on corner, cul-de-sac lot. Beautiful atrium window spaces throughout the home allow you to enjoy the outdoors from indoors every day. Vaulted ceilings & upgrades lighting/fixtures throughout. Double door entry leads to bright & open foyer w/ ceiling to floor atrium windows. Versatile living/dining room w/ bay windows is set apart from the other side of home allowing for privacy. Great kitchen w/ black tile counters & beautiful backsplash, sink w/ above window, island w/ bar top seating & side serving area w/ mini wine bar & lots of additional cabinet storage. Cozy, window-lined family room w/ wood burning fireplace as focal point, along w/ sliding doors to back patio. Master bedroom offers wood plank ceiling, French doors to private patio & updated master bath w/ double sinks, fabulous custom tile shower w/ atrium window giving a unique "outdoor shower" experience & huge walk-in closet w/ custom organization. Other 2 bedrooms both have large, deep closets. Easy to maintain, private backyard has covered tile patio, shade structure, raised planter box along back wall & of course the in-ground spa w/ rock waterfall feature. Located in the always popular Pointe South Mountain behind the Arizona Grand Resort, is in a quiet & friendly community w/ easy access to dining, shopping, hiking/biking trails & many entertainment choices. Easy access to I-10 & just 15 minutes to Sky Harbor & ASU. Come check it out today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rachael Richards

RHouse Realty Brokerage Phone: 480-270-5782 License #SA556276000 Listed on: 09/24/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Rachael Richards

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,918

Year Built

  • Built in 1984

Lot Details

  • 4,060 Sq Ft Lot
  • Private Streets
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Corner Lot
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Private Yard

HOA Fees

  • $123 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,733 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Skylights
  • Triple Pane Windows
  • ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows with Low Emissivity

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 2 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 78 / 1012
  • Assessor Parcel Number 301-13-131

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include sewer, ground maintenance, trash
  • Brown Community Mgmt Association, Phone Number (480) 539-1396

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,918

Year Built

Built in 1984

Lot Details

4,060 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$123 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 48th & Elliott
  • Legal Info Range: 4E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HOA #2: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 123.38
  • Basement: N
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2007
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2010
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2008
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2007
  • Updated Roof: Partial
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2016
  • Legal Info Plat: 301
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1984
  • Spa Private: Yes
  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Property Sub Type: Patio Home
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.09
  • Subdivision Name: POINTE SOUTH MOUNTAIN
  • Architectural Style: Spanish
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 199.08
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 123.38
  • Dining Area:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Technology:Cable TV Avail: Yes
  • Windows:Low-E: Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Features:Water Purifier: Yes
  • Water Source City Water: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Fireplace Family Rm: Yes
  • Technology:High Speed Internet: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: Heated, Private
  • Appliances: Water Purifier
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: 1 Fireplace, Family Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Granite Counters, Double Vanity, Other, See Remarks, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Soft Water Loop, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Full Bth Master Bdrm
  • Living Area: 1733.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Skylight(s), Low-Emissivity Windows, ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows, Triple Pane Windows
  • Community Features:Community Pool: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Kitchen Island: Yes
  • Master Bathroom:Double Sinks: Yes
  • Community Features:BikingWalking Path: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Pool Htd: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Spa Htd: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Pantry: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Great Room: Yes
  • KitchenFeatures:Refrigerator: Yes
  • Community Features:See Remarks2: Yes
  • Community Features:Gated: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Granite Counters: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Private Street(s), Private Yard
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Corner Lot, Desert Back, Desert Front, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: None
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Painted, Block
  • Other Structures: Gazebo
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s), Patio
  • Roof: Tile, Foam
  • Construction:Block: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Pvt Yrd(s)Crtyrd(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:GazeboRamada: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Private Street(s): Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Direct Access, Separate Strge Area
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Separate Strge Area: Yes
  • Parking Features:Other7: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Gated, Community Spa Htd, Community Pool Htd, Community Pool, Biking/Walking Path
  • Association Fee: 123.38
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Pointe South Mtn
  • Phone: 480-539-1396
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 185.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: Pointe South Mtn
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company: Brown Community Mgmt
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Phone: 480 539-1396
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Sewer6: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Garbage Collection2: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Sewer, Maintenance Grounds, Trash

Schools

  • Elementary School: Frank Borman School
  • High School: Mountain Pointe High School
  • Junior High Dist: Tempe Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Fees College Preparatory Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4060.0
  • Parcel #: 301-13-131

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Gosnell

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2918.0
  • Tax Block: 1012
  • Tax Book Number: 301.00
  • Tax Lot: 78
  • Tax Map Number: 13.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 25, 2024
Sold by
Finch Connor D
Bought by
Finch Properties Llc
Current Estimated Value
$491,884

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 24, 2019
Closed on
Dec 26, 2019
List Price
$363,000
Sold Price
$345,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$18,000
-4.96%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.79%
Original Mortgage
$327,750
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 9, 2004
Sold by
Stasny Eileen M
Bought by
Conway James

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$175,200
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 18, 1998
Sold by
Casey John F
Bought by
Stasny Eileen M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$144,900
Interest Rate
7.02%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 26, 1997
Sold by
Strong Thomas James and Strong Victoria Joyce
Bought by
Casey John F

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$103,500
Interest Rate
4.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Finch Properties Llc -- None Listed On Document
Finch Connor D $345,000 Magnus Title Agency
Conway James $220,000 Grand Canyon Title Agency In
Stasny Eileen M $161,000 Capital Title Agency
Casey John F $115,000 Ati Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Finch Connor D $327,750
Previous Owner Conway James $175,200
Previous Owner Stasny Eileen M $144,900
Previous Owner Casey John F $103,500
Closed Conway James $43,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/21/2020 01/21/20 Sold $345,000 -1.4% $199 / Sq Ft
11/16/2019 11/16/19 Pending -- -- --
10/31/2019 10/31/19 Price Changed $349,900 -1.4% $202 / Sq Ft
10/07/2019 10/07/19 Price Changed $354,900 -2.2% $205 / Sq Ft
09/24/2019 09/24/19 For Sale $363,000 0.0% $209 / Sq Ft
11/15/2013 11/15/13 Rented $1,525 -4.7% --
11/13/2013 11/13/13 Under Contract -- -- --
09/06/2013 09/06/13 For Rent $1,600 -- --
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,942 $29,284 -- --
2024 $2,720 $27,889 -- --
2023 $2,720 $38,850 $7,770 $31,080
2022 $2,608 $32,180 $6,430 $25,750
2021 $2,668 $28,970 $5,790 $23,180
2020 $2,576 $26,960 $5,390 $21,570
2019 $2,918 $24,720 $4,940 $19,780
2018 $2,845 $24,070 $4,810 $19,260
2017 $2,751 $23,780 $4,750 $19,030
2016 $2,729 $23,330 $4,660 $18,670
2015 $2,561 $22,880 $4,570 $18,310
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5982568

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 301-13-131

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.