NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8660 Casanova Rd Atascadero, CA 93422

Estimated Value: $990,000 - $1,092,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,202 Sq Ft
$467/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 9, 2013

Last sale price $460,000 $209 Per Sq Ft

Est. 124% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,998 / mo

12 Days on Market

Highlights

  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1.69 Acre Lot
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom

About This Home

As of July 2013

Classic west Atascadero home in a gorgeous setting! Three bedroom plus bonus room that could be a fourth bedroom or office. Three baths. Small office/sewing room. Formal living and dining rooms. Master bedroom with incredible views! Spacious family room off kitchen. Kitchen has been remodeled and upgraded with granite counter tops. Separate laundry room. Deck off family room and concrete patio on lower level. Nicely landscaped yard with roses and fruit trees. All on a beautiful acreage with many large oak trees. Conveniently located just minutes from Hiway 41 and Atascadero Lake.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Vicki Silva

RE/MAX Parkside Real Estate License #00463813 Listed on: 05/10/2013

RE/MAX Parkside Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Jaime Silveira

Malik Real Estate Group, Inc. License #01706045

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1975

Lot Details

  • 1.69 Acre Lot
  • Rural Setting
  • Privacy Fence
  • Fenced
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Lot Sloped Down
  • Sprinkler System

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,202 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 055082009

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1975

Lot Details

1.69 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Assessments: No
  • Subdivision Name Other: ATSouthwest(50)
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: R
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 055082009
  • Year Built: 1975
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2202.00
  • Interior Amenities: Vacuum Central
  • Flooring: Vinyl, Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Counter / Bar, Dining Room
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Wood Stove Insert
  • Levels: Multi/Split
  • Price Per Square Foot: 208.90
  • Room Type: Family Room, Main Floor Master Bedroom, Office
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Foundation: Raised
  • View: Hills, Peek-A-Boo, Park/Greenbelt, Trees/Woods, Valley
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Privacy
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Covered, Driveway
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Available, Phone Connected
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Double Oven, Dishwasher, Electric Cooking, Gas Cooking, Refrigerator

• Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Rural, Street Lights

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: Sloped Down, Paved, Sprinkler System
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 73616.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.6900

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 10, 2013
Closed on
May 24, 2013
Sold by
England Dennis J and England Earle W
Bought by
Smith Andrew Joseph and Smith Kristy Laine
Seller's Agent
Vicki Silva
RE/MAX Parkside Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Jaime Silveira
Malik Real Estate Group, Inc.
List Price
$460,000
Sold Price
$460,000
Current Estimated Value
$1,029,039

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$569,039
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.47%
Original Mortgage
$475,180
Interest Rate
3.79%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 11, 2013
Sold by
England Dennis J
Bought by
England Dennis J and England Earle W

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 29, 2012
Sold by
England Dennis J
Bought by
England Dennis J and England Earle W

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 28, 2004
Sold by
Wallis Mildred E
Bought by
Wallis Mildred E

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 29, 1993

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Smith Andrew Joseph $460,000 First American Title Company
England Dennis J -- None Available
England Dennis J -- None Available
Wallis Mildred E -- --
England Mildred G -- First American Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Smith Andrew Joseph $475,180
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/09/2013 07/09/13 Sold $460,000 0.0% $209 / Sq Ft
05/22/2013 05/22/13 Pending -- -- --
05/10/2013 05/10/13 For Sale $460,000 -- $209 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,065 $563,884 $245,166 $318,718
2024 $6,061 $552,828 $240,359 $312,469
2023 $6,061 $541,990 $235,647 $306,343
2022 $5,985 $531,364 $231,027 $300,337
2021 $5,866 $520,947 $226,498 $294,449
2020 $5,805 $515,606 $224,176 $291,430
2019 $5,689 $505,497 $219,781 $285,716
2018 $5,576 $495,586 $215,472 $280,114
2017 $5,465 $485,870 $211,248 $274,622
2016 $5,356 $476,344 $207,106 $269,238
2015 $5,274 $469,190 $203,996 $265,194
2014 $4,815 $460,000 $200,000 $260,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: PR196503

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 055-082-009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.