NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8670 Casanova Rd Atascadero, CA 93422

Estimated Value: $876,000 - $911,129

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,825 Sq Ft
$489/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 15, 2017

Last sale price $527,000 $289 Per Sq Ft

Est. 69% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,320 / mo

39 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Heated Spa
  • 81,022 Sq Ft lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • L-Shaped Dining Room

About This Home

As of March 2017

Private setting among the oaks in 3F Meadows. This 3 bed 2 bath home features an office and bonus room that would be a wonderful wine cellar or exercise room. Relax on your deck or in the spa. The outdoor living is very private and perfect for entertaining. The french doors open from the living area onto the deck overlooking beautiful oak trees. Beautiful granite counters and wood floors enhance the kitchen and dining rooms, and flow into the living area as well. The vaulted ceiling in the living room extends to the second floor and is accented with reclaimed wood beams and Restoration Hardware light fixture. A stone fireplace also graces the room from floor to ceiling. One bedroom and a bath are located on the main floor while two other bedrooms a bath and the office are on the second floor.There is a cozy private deck off the office as well. This is a truly special home loaded with charm. Fantastic raised hearth, wood burning fireplace makes winters cozy and warm. Lot Description: Down slope, private, wooded

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Christie Giaquinto

Central Coast Sotheby's International Realty License #02020576 Listed on: 12/08/2016

Central Coast Sotheby's International Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Kristania McClure

Platinum Properties License #01961081

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1981

Lot Details

  • 1.86 Acre Lot
  • Rural Setting
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Property is zoned R,SFR

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,825 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 055082011

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1981

Lot Details

1.86 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name Other: ATNorthwest(20)
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: R,SFR
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 055082011
  • Year Built: 1981
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1825.00
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s)
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Eating Area: Dining Ell
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Price Per Square Foot: 288.77

• Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Covered
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1.00

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Paved, Up Slope from Street, Sloped Down
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 81022.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 8, 2016
Closed on
Jan 18, 2017
Sold by
Skonie Kenneth Walter and Skonie Cynthia Lynn
Bought by
Varner David and Varner Candice
Seller's Agent
Christie Giaquinto
Central Coast Sotheby's International Realty
Buyer's Agent
Kristania McClure
Platinum Properties
List Price
$535,000
Sold Price
$527,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,000
-1.5%
Current Estimated Value
$891,782

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$364,782
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.91%
Original Mortgage
$500,650
Interest Rate
4.19%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 21, 2015
Sold by
Skonie Kenneth W and Skonie Cynthia L
Bought by
Skonie Kenneth Walter and Skonie Cynthia Lynn

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$421,464
Interest Rate
4.05%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 15, 2012
Closed on
Aug 24, 2012
List Price
$399,900
Sold Price
$389,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,900
-2.73%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.24%
Original Mortgage
$397,363
Interest Rate
3.49%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 26, 2008
Sold by
Takigawa Monica F
Bought by
Takigawa Robert H

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 13, 2008
Sold by
Takigawa Robert H
Bought by
Matherly Kevin D and Matherly Susan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 28, 2002
Sold by
Wyckoff C Douglas and Wyckoff Kathleen H
Bought by
Takigawa Robert H

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$266,000
Interest Rate
6.78%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Varner David $527,000 First American Title Company
Skonie Kenneth Walter -- First American Title Company
Skonie Kenneth W $389,000 First American Title Company
Takigawa Robert H -- Fidelity National Title Co
Matherly Kevin D $500,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Takigawa Robert H $380,000 Fidelity National Title Ins
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Varner David $500,650
Previous Owner Skonie Kenneth Walter $421,464
Previous Owner Skonie Kenneth W $397,363
Previous Owner Matherly Kevin D $400,000
Previous Owner Takigawa Robert H $266,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/15/2017 03/15/17 Sold $527,000 -1.5% $289 / Sq Ft
01/16/2017 01/16/17 Pending -- -- --
12/08/2016 12/08/16 For Sale $535,000 +37.5% $293 / Sq Ft
08/31/2012 08/31/12 Sold $389,000 -2.7% $213 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/14/2012 07/14/12 Pending -- -- --
06/15/2012 06/15/12 For Sale $399,900 -- $219 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,707 $622,763 $232,114 $390,649
2024 $6,702 $610,553 $227,563 $382,990
2023 $6,702 $598,582 $223,101 $375,481
2022 $6,618 $586,846 $218,727 $368,119
2021 $6,486 $575,340 $214,439 $360,901
2020 $6,419 $569,442 $212,241 $357,201
2019 $6,292 $558,278 $208,080 $350,198
2018 $6,167 $547,332 $204,000 $343,332
2017 $4,711 $412,741 $159,154 $253,587
2016 $4,618 $404,649 $156,034 $248,615
2015 $4,548 $398,572 $153,691 $244,881
2014 $4,154 $390,766 $150,681 $240,085

MLS Number: PR1073477

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 055-082-011

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.