NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8685 Phoenix Ave Fair Oaks, CA 95628

Estimated Value: $480,000 - $619,541

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,122 Sq Ft
$486/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 17, 2019

Last sale price $325,000 $290 Per Sq Ft

Est. 68% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,295 / mo

14 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1 Fireplace
  • No HOA
  • Covered Deck
  • Bella Vista High School Rated A-
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Bathtub with Shower

About This Home

As of May 2019

Light Fixer! Room to expand-just under 1/2 acre lot. Home is being sold as is. Previously remodeled kitchen & bath. Large country kitchen with large eat in area. Large covered porch. Seller says great garden area with fertile soil.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Susan Tucker

Security Pacific Real Estate License #01451927 Listed on: 03/25/2019

Security Pacific Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Eric Wiese

HomeSmart ICARE Realty License #01484070

HomeSmart ICARE Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1947

Lot Details

  • 18,295 Sq Ft Lot
  • South Facing Home
  • Zoning described as RD3

Parking

  • 2 Open Parking Spaces
  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Raised Foundation
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,122 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Laminate Countertops

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 253-0242-012-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1947

Lot Details

0.42 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Subtype Description: Detached,Ranchette/Country
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Remodeled Updated: No
  • Year Built: 1947
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Stories: 1
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher,Disposal,Free Standing Gas Range,Gas Cook Top,Gas Water Heater
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room,Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet,Linoleum/Vinyl
  • Bathroom Features: Tub w/Shower Over
  • Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Dining Room Features: Dining/Family Combo,Space in Kitchen
  • Kitchen Features: Laminate Counter
  • Room Type: Baths Other,Living Room,Office Area
  • Price Per Square Foot: 289.66
  • Square Footage: 1122
  • Window Features: Dual Pane Full

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Construction Materials: Frame,Wood
  • Property Faces: South
  • Disclosures/Documents: CC&Rs
  • Fencing: Chain Link,Back Yard,Front Yard
  • Foundation: Raised
  • Horse Property: No
  • Listing Price: 325000.00
  • Lot Features: Corner,See Remarks
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Deck
  • Pool: No
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Open Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Garage Facing Front,RV Possible

Utilities

  • Security: Carbon Mon Detector,Double Strapped Water Heater,Smoke Detector
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: All Public,Cable Available,Natural Gas Connected
  • Cooling: Central
  • Electric: 220 Volts,220 Volts in Kitchen
  • Heating: Central
  • Laundry Features: Gas Hook-Up,Inside Area,Inside Room
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Senior High School District: San Juan Unified

Lot Info

  • Zoning Description: RD3
  • Irrigation: None
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.4200
  • Lot Dimensions: .42
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 18295

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 253-0242-012-0000
  • Bonds/Assessments/Taxes: Unknown

MLS Schools

  • School District (County): Sacramento

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 25, 2019
Closed on
May 8, 2019
List Price
$290,000
Sold Price
$325,000
Premium/Discount to List
$35,000
12.07%
Current Estimated Value
$545,135

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$220,135
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.67%
Original Mortgage
$308,750
Outstanding Balance
$270,345
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$274,790

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 16, 2003
Sold by
Donaldson Bruce and Donaldson Bruce E
Bought by
Donaldson Bruce and Bruce & Mary Donaldson Family

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wiese Jennifer $325,000 Placer Title Company
Donaldson Bruce -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Wiese Jennifer $308,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/17/2019 05/17/19 Sold $325,000 0.0% $290 / Sq Ft
04/08/2019 04/08/19 Pending -- -- --
04/08/2019 04/08/19 Price Changed $325,000 0.0% $290 / Sq Ft
04/01/2019 04/01/19 Off Market $325,000 -- --
03/25/2019 03/25/19 For Sale $290,000 -- $258 / Sq Ft
Source: MetroList

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,657 $384,412 $167,325 $217,087
2024 $4,657 $376,876 $164,045 $212,831
2023 $4,522 $369,487 $160,829 $208,658
2022 $4,505 $362,243 $157,676 $204,567
2021 $4,418 $355,141 $154,585 $200,556
2020 $4,110 $331,500 $153,000 $178,500
2019 $1,473 $123,606 $40,035 $83,571
2018 $1,440 $121,183 $39,250 $81,933
2017 $1,423 $118,808 $38,481 $80,327
2016 $1,330 $116,479 $37,727 $78,752
2015 $1,306 $114,731 $37,161 $77,570
2014 $1,277 $112,485 $36,434 $76,051
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MetroList

MLS Number: 19018218

MetroList

APN: 253-0242-012

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.