87 Southampton Ave Berkeley, CA 94707
Berkeley Hills NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,556,000 - $2,930,645
4
Beds
4
Baths
3,890
Sq Ft
$703/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 87 Southampton Ave, Berkeley, CA 94707 and is currently estimated at $2,734,911, approximately $703 per square foot. 87 Southampton Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Thousand Oaks Elementary School, Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, and Ruth Acty Elementary.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 2, 2020
Sold by
Ansari Kouros and Mahjour Ansari Jaleh
Bought by
Karegroup30 Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 17, 2018
Sold by
Ansari Kouros and Ansari Jaleh M
Bought by
Ansari Kouros and Mahjour Ansari Jaleh
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 26, 2007
Sold by
Holton Constance M and Kriss Jane H
Bought by
Ansari Kouros and Ansari Jaleh M
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$792,000
Interest Rate
5.85%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 22, 2002
Sold by
Holton Richard H and Holton Constance M
Bought by
Kriss Jane H
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 15, 2001
Sold by
Holton Richard H and Holton Constance M
Bought by
Kriss Jane H
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 30, 2000
Sold by
Holton Richard H and Holton Constance M
Bought by
Kriss Jane H
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 11, 1999
Sold by
Kri Holton Richard H and Kri Constance M
Bought by
Kriss Jane H
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 1, 1998
Sold by
Holton Richard H and Holton Constance M
Bought by
Kriss Jane H
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 13, 1995
Sold by
Holton Richard H and Holton Constance M
Bought by
Holton Richard H and Holton Constance M
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Karegroup30 Llc | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Ansari Kouros | -- | Calatlantic Title | |
| Ansari Kouros | $990,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Kriss Jane H | -- | -- | |
| Kriss Jane H | -- | -- | |
| Kriss Jane H | -- | -- | |
| Kriss Jane H | -- | -- | |
| Kriss Jane H | -- | -- | |
| Holton Richard H | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Ansari Kouros | $792,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,339 | $730,330 | $470,274 | $267,056 |
| 2024 | $16,339 | $715,874 | $461,054 | $261,820 |
| 2023 | $15,945 | $708,704 | $452,016 | $256,688 |
| 2022 | $15,528 | $687,809 | $443,154 | $251,655 |
| 2021 | $15,488 | $674,191 | $434,468 | $246,723 |
| 2020 | $14,291 | $674,208 | $430,014 | $244,194 |
| 2019 | $13,340 | $660,993 | $421,586 | $239,407 |
| 2018 | $13,038 | $648,038 | $413,323 | $234,715 |
| 2017 | $12,586 | $635,335 | $405,221 | $230,114 |
| 2016 | $11,934 | $622,882 | $397,278 | $225,604 |
| 2015 | $11,735 | $613,531 | $391,314 | $222,217 |
| 2014 | $11,505 | $601,514 | $383,650 | $217,864 |
Source: Public Records
Map