88 Backus Ave Pasadena, CA 91107
East Pasadena NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,000,000 - $1,384,682
5
Beds
2
Baths
1,932
Sq Ft
$597/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 88 Backus Ave, Pasadena, CA 91107 and is currently estimated at $1,154,171, approximately $597 per square foot. 88 Backus Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Willard Elementary, Pasadena High School, and Walden School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 11, 2026
Sold by
Villagrana Lovatos and Rafael Villagrana
Bought by
Lovatos Rafael and Villagrana Maria
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 14, 2012
Sold by
Villagrana Rafael and Villagrana Maribel
Bought by
Villagrana Rafael and Villagrana Guadalupe M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 12, 2010
Sold by
Villagrana M Guadalup
Bought by
Villagrana Rafael
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$203,000
Interest Rate
4.21%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 26, 2010
Sold by
Maxson Sheron Lynn
Bought by
Villagrana Rafael and Villagrana Maribel
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$203,000
Interest Rate
4.21%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 4, 2010
Sold by
Maxson Ronald Martin
Bought by
Maxson Ronald Martin and Maxson Sheron Lynn
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$203,000
Interest Rate
4.21%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 12, 2001
Sold by
Maxson Janice Marie
Bought by
Maxson Ronald Martin and Maxson Janice Marie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$157,500
Interest Rate
10.8%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 22, 2001
Sold by
Warrant Gary Max and Warrant Doris Ann
Bought by
Maxson Ronald M and Maxson Janice M
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 31, 1999
Sold by
Cocek Gary E
Bought by
Cocek Gary Eugene and Cocek Mary Elizabeth
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lovatos Rafael | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Villagrana Rafael | -- | Ticor Title San Diego Branch | |
| Villagrana Rafael | -- | Ticor Title San Diego Branch | |
| Villagrana Rafael | $290,000 | Ticor Title Company | |
| Maxson Ronald Martin | -- | None Available | |
| Maxson Ronald Martin | -- | North American Title Co | |
| Maxson Ronald M | -- | North American Title Co | |
| Maxson Ronald M | -- | North American Title Co | |
| Cocek Gary Eugene | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Villagrana Rafael | $203,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Maxson Ronald Martin | $157,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,161 | $576,516 | $384,346 | $192,170 |
| 2024 | $7,161 | $565,212 | $376,810 | $188,402 |
| 2023 | $6,928 | $554,130 | $369,422 | $184,708 |
| 2022 | $6,698 | $543,266 | $362,179 | $181,087 |
| 2021 | $6,433 | $532,615 | $355,078 | $177,537 |
| 2020 | $6,192 | $527,155 | $351,438 | $175,717 |
| 2019 | $6,204 | $516,820 | $344,548 | $172,272 |
| 2018 | $6,229 | $506,688 | $337,793 | $168,895 |
| 2016 | $6,033 | $487,015 | $324,677 | $162,338 |
| 2015 | $5,967 | $479,701 | $319,801 | $159,900 |
| 2014 | $5,855 | $470,305 | $313,537 | $156,768 |
Source: Public Records
Map