885 W Wind Dr Newbern, TN 38059
Estimated Value: $228,000 - $233,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,266
Sq Ft
$182/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 885 W Wind Dr, Newbern, TN 38059 and is currently estimated at $230,146, approximately $181 per square foot. 885 W Wind Dr is a home located in Dyer County with nearby schools including Newbern Elementary School, Northview Middle School, and Dyer County High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 30, 2021
Sold by
Poyner Jeremy D
Bought by
Lawson Michael Wayne and Lawson Kayla Marie
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$145,000
Outstanding Balance
$131,056
Interest Rate
2.93%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$99,090
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 20, 2020
Sold by
Garner Mark D
Bought by
Poyner Jeremy D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$117,171
Interest Rate
3.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 11, 2013
Sold by
Cummins Christopher M
Bought by
Garner Mark D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$102,857
Interest Rate
4.57%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 18, 2010
Sold by
Moore Chad O
Bought by
Cummins Christopher M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$95,217
Interest Rate
5.2%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 2, 2006
Sold by
Sewell Scotty R
Bought by
Davidson Meagan
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$96,978
Interest Rate
6.14%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 30, 2000
Sold by
Davis Bill M
Bought by
Sewell Scotty R and Sewell Heather
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 12, 2000
Bought by
Davis Billy M
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lawson Michael Wayne | $145,000 | Dyer Land Title Company Inc | |
| Poyner Jeremy D | $116,000 | Dyer Land Title Company Inc | |
| Garner Mark D | $100,800 | -- | |
| Cummins Christopher M | $96,500 | -- | |
| Davidson Meagan | $98,500 | -- | |
| Sewell Scotty R | $80,000 | -- | |
| Davis Billy M | $8,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Lawson Michael Wayne | $145,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Poyner Jeremy D | $117,171 | |
| Previous Owner | Garner Mark D | $102,857 | |
| Previous Owner | Davis Billy M | $95,217 | |
| Previous Owner | Davis Billy M | $96,978 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $850 | $48,300 | $4,675 | $43,625 |
| 2023 | $688 | $27,950 | $3,000 | $24,950 |
| 2022 | $662 | $27,950 | $3,000 | $24,950 |
| 2021 | $662 | $27,950 | $3,000 | $24,950 |
| 2020 | $619 | $26,100 | $3,000 | $23,100 |
| 2019 | $610 | $23,075 | $2,375 | $20,700 |
| 2018 | $610 | $23,075 | $2,375 | $20,700 |
| 2017 | $610 | $23,075 | $2,375 | $20,700 |
| 2016 | $610 | $23,075 | $2,375 | $20,700 |
| 2015 | $577 | $23,075 | $2,375 | $20,700 |
| 2014 | $577 | $23,075 | $2,375 | $20,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map