89 Laverne Ave Mill Valley, CA 94941
Homestead Valley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,597,000 - $4,302,000
5
Beds
4
Baths
2,517
Sq Ft
$1,274/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 89 Laverne Ave, Mill Valley, CA 94941 and is currently estimated at $3,206,540, approximately $1,273 per square foot. 89 Laverne Ave is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Mill Valley Middle School, Tamalpais High School, and Marin Horizon School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 6, 2020
Sold by
White Jr Carl M and Helfrich Stephanie
Bought by
Stephanie J H & Carl M White Family Trust and White
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$620,000
Outstanding Balance
$547,704
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$2,658,836
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 5, 2014
Sold by
White Carl M and Helfrich White Stephanie J
Bought by
Stephanie J H & Carl M White Family Trus and White Carl M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$700,000
Interest Rate
3.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 5, 2013
Sold by
White Stephanie J and White Carl M
Bought by
White Stephanie J Helfrich and White Carl M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 1, 2012
Sold by
White Stephanie J Helfrich and White Carl M
Bought by
Helfrich Stephanie J and White Carl M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$728,000
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 13, 2005
Sold by
Peterson Lawrence J and Amende Karen L
Bought by
Helfrich Stephanie J and White Carl M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$810,000
Interest Rate
5.77%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 25, 1997
Sold by
Peterson Lawrence J and Peterson Amende Karen
Bought by
Peterson Lawrence J and Amende Karen L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$46,000
Interest Rate
7.19%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stephanie J H & Carl M White Family Trust | -- | First American Title | |
| White Carl M | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Stephanie J H & Carl M White Family Trus | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| White Carl M | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| White Stephanie J Helfrich | -- | None Available | |
| Helfrich Stephanie J | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Helfrich Stephanie J | $1,090,000 | California Land Title Marin | |
| Peterson Lawrence J | -- | Fidelity National Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | White Carl M | $620,000 | |
| Previous Owner | White Carl M | $700,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Stephanie J H & Carl M White Family Trus | $150,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Helfrich Stephanie J | $728,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Helfrich Stephanie J | $810,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Peterson Lawrence J | $46,000 | |
| Closed | Helfrich Stephanie J | $100,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $28,540 | $2,158,846 | $1,184,713 | $974,133 |
| 2024 | $26,485 | $2,018,487 | $1,161,491 | $856,996 |
| 2023 | $25,965 | $1,978,914 | $1,138,719 | $840,195 |
| 2022 | $24,989 | $1,940,122 | $1,116,398 | $823,724 |
| 2021 | $24,486 | $1,902,085 | $1,094,511 | $807,574 |
| 2020 | $24,233 | $1,882,589 | $1,083,291 | $799,298 |
| 2019 | $23,379 | $1,820,685 | $1,062,058 | $758,627 |
| 2018 | $21,315 | $1,643,113 | $1,041,241 | $601,872 |
| 2017 | $17,506 | $1,303,063 | $1,020,833 | $282,230 |
| 2016 | $16,681 | $1,277,522 | $1,000,824 | $276,698 |
| 2015 | $16,556 | $1,258,339 | $985,796 | $272,543 |
| 2014 | $15,811 | $1,233,698 | $966,492 | $267,206 |
Source: Public Records
Map