NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $762,000 - $860,000

3 Beds
4 Baths
2,944 Sq Ft
$273/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 26, 2024

Last sale price $787,500 $267 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,494 / mo

19 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Mud Room
  • No HOA
  • The kitchen features windows
  • Central Senior High School Rated A-
  • Screened Porch
  • 2-minute walk to Linwood Community Center

About This Home

As of September 2024

Rare find! A splendid *2005 Built Craftsman* in the heart of historic Crocus Hill. Impossible to build for this price today. Welcoming, open floor plan. A chef designed kitchen with professional grade appliances, walk-in pantry, solid wood cabinetry, doors and woodwork. Charming built-in dining nook. Huge mud room and main floor laundry. Spectacular screened side porch. Generous master suite with walk-in closets and sitting area. All 3 upstairs bedrooms are so spacious. Relax in the lower-level family room with 1⁄2 bath. Enjoy carefree living within walking distance of Victoria Crossing and Linwood Park. A splendid place to call home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mary Hardy

Edina Realty, Inc. Listed on: 07/03/2024

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $14,180

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 6,229 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 60x104
  • Few Trees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 022823340078

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$14,180

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

6,229 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Water Source: City Water/Connected
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2344

• Basement: Finished
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range, Wall Oven, Washer
  • Living Area: 2944
  • Fireplace: No
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 600
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Dining Room Type: Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Foyer, Mud Room, Laundry, Screened Porch, Family Room

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Age 8 Years or Less, Asphalt
  • PoolFeatures: None
  • ConstructionMaterialsDesc: Block
  • Neighborhood: Summit Hill
  • PatioPorchType: Front Porch,Porch,Screened,Side Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Detached, Concrete, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Fuel: Natural Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Amenities Unit: Hardwood Floors,Kitchen Center Island,Kitchen Window,Primary Bedroom Walk-In Closet,Natural Woodwork,Paneled Doors,Porch,Washer/Dryer Hookup,Walk-In Closet

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: St. Paul
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 651-767-8100

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: 60x104
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6229.08
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Some Trees
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Single Family
  • AssessmentPending: No
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Fiber Cement

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 022823340078
  • Tax Annual Amount: 14180
  • TaxWithAssessments: 14348.0000

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 3, 2024
Closed on
Sep 26, 2024
List Price
$795,000
Sold Price
$787,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,500
-0.94%
Views
16
Current Estimated Value
$805,090

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$17,590
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.37%
Original Mortgage
$708,750
Outstanding Balance
$696,648
Interest Rate
6.49%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$108,442

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 20, 2013
Closed on
Jun 3, 2013
List Price
$639,900
Sold Price
$625,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-2.33%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.06%
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
3.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Baker William $787,500 Edina Realty Title
Werden Steven J $625,000 Edina Realty Title Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Baker William $708,750
Previous Owner Werden Steven J $417,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/26/2024 09/26/24 Sold $787,500 -0.9% $267 / Sq Ft
07/24/2024 07/24/24 Pending -- -- --
07/05/2024 07/05/24 For Sale $795,000 +27.2% $270 / Sq Ft
06/03/2013 06/03/13 Sold $625,000 -2.3% $212 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/29/2013 04/29/13 Pending -- -- --
03/20/2013 03/20/13 For Sale $639,900 -- $217 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,348 $792,600 $114,400 $678,200
2024 $14,348 $913,500 $114,400 $799,100
2023 $14,348 $861,300 $114,400 $746,900
2022 $10,492 $721,000 $114,500 $606,500
2021 $11,068 $620,900 $114,500 $506,400
2020 $12,820 $674,700 $114,500 $560,200
2019 $11,078 $710,200 $114,500 $595,700
2018 $9,610 $621,700 $114,500 $507,200
2017 $10,876 $567,900 $114,500 $453,400
2016 $9,682 $0 $0 $0
2015 $9,714 $569,200 $114,500 $454,700
2014 $11,432 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 6540393

NorthstarMLS

APN: 02-28-23-34-0078

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.