$710,000
PENDING

8936 Orville St Spring Valley, CA 91977

Estimated payment $4,243/month

Total Views 2,786
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,170 Sq Ft
$607 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Move-in ready Spring Valley gem! This upgraded 3 bed, 2 bath home features new paid solar & upgraded 200 amp panel, newer 30-year roof, Cool-wall exterior coating, water softener, newer water heater & cool A/C. Remodeled kitchen & bathrooms, fresh interior paint & updated flooring. All appliances convey! Located on a quiet street close to shopping, restaurants & freeway access. A perfect blend of comfort, style & efficiency! Some rooms have been virtually staged.

Listing Agent

Chad Trower

1st Class Real Estate SD License #01944848 Listed on: 05/12/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1958 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 6,300 Sq Ft Lot
  • Gated Home
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Wood Fence
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Landscaped
  • Property is zoned R-1:SINGLE

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • RV Access or Parking

Home Design

  • Turnkey
  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding
  • Stone Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1,170 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Year Built

Built in 1958 | Remodeled

Lot Details

6,300 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Condition: Turnkey, Updated/Remodeled
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Year Built: 1958
  • Unit Levels: 1 Story
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Community Features: RV/Boat Parking
  • SpaFeatures: N/K
  • Security Features: N/K
  • Association Fee Inclusions: N/K
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 991937
  • Subdivision Name: SPRING VALLEY
  • Living Area: 1170.0
  • FeedTypes: IDX
  • RFModificationTimestamp: 2026-05-22T17:27:46Z
  • ADU_YesNo: No
  • AgeRestrictions: N/K
  • FullAddress: 8936 Orville
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ShortSale: No
  • Site: Curbs, Landscaped, Public Street, Sidewalks, Street Paved
  • Structures: None Known
  • WaterHeaterType: Gas
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan, Open Floor Plan, Remodeled Kitchen
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener, Double Oven, Gas Cooking

• Construction Type: Stone, Wood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Slab

Garage/Parking

  • Garaged Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Forced Air
  • Heating: Forced Air Unit
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected
  • Sewer: Sewer Connected
  • Laundry Features: Electric, Gas
  • Water Source: Meter on Property
  • HeatSource: Natural Gas

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R-1:SINGLE
  • Other Structures: N/K
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6300.0

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,803 $360,545 $204,084 $156,461
2024 $4,803 $353,477 $200,083 $153,394
2023 $4,652 $346,547 $196,160 $150,387
2022 $4,575 $339,753 $192,314 $147,439
2021 $9,623 $333,093 $188,544 $144,549
2020 $9,398 $329,678 $186,611 $143,067
2019 $9,334 $323,214 $182,952 $140,262
2018 $9,201 $316,877 $179,365 $137,512
2017 $830 $310,665 $175,849 $134,816
2016 $8,934 $304,574 $172,401 $132,173
2015 $5,555 $283,938 $160,720 $123,218
2014 $3,548 $278,377 $157,572 $120,805
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/22/2026 05/22/26 Pending -- -- --
05/12/2026 05/12/26 For Sale $710,000 -- $607 / Sq Ft
Source: San Diego MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $300,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Grant Deed $265,000 Lsi Title Agency
Trustee Deed $273,350 Accommodation
Grant Deed $362,000 New Century Title Company
Grant Deed $148,000 Southland Title
Trustee Deed $81,729 --
Deed $89,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $306,450 VA
Previous Owner $270,697 VA
Previous Owner $289,600 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $150,960 VA
Closed $72,400 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: San Diego MLS

MLS Number: 260011484

San Diego MLS

APN: 584-081-05

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.