NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8940 Napa Valley Way Sacramento, CA 95829

Estimated Value: $475,000 - $515,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,405 Sq Ft
$356/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 29, 2024

Last sale price $530,000 $377 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,125 / mo

7 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2024

This sharp home has been freshly painted on the inside and has a pest control and roof clearance. A recent lot adjustment to the back yard has added over 1000 square feet of lot size to 7080. (Approx. 25 feet beyond back fence). Off the entry there is fourth bedroom, could be a den or office. Living room/dining combo with vaulted ceiling and wood burning fireplace. Kitchen with ample storage, built in microwave, refrigerator included. All bedrooms with good size. Master with double vanity, vaulted ceiling and walk in closet Tasteful LVP flooring throughout. Backyard with large patio and shed. Concrete title roof, Forced air heating and central A/C. Quiet middle of block location.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brett Mattos

Brett Mattos, Broker License #01011551 Listed on: 10/01/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Gurpiar Sidhu

PrimeStar Real Estate License #01815063

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 7,079 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Level Lot
  • Zoning described as RD-10

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • On-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Concrete Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,405 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub with Shower
  • Walk-in Shower

Laundry

  • Laundry in Utility Room
  • Washer and Dryer

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 220 Volts

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 121-0370-027-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

7,079 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Subclass: Single Family Home
  • Listing Class: Residential
  • Structure Sq Ft: 1405
  • Incorporated: Yes
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Zoning Description: RD-10
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Family Room: Kitchen / Family Room Combo
  • Fireplace: Family Room, Wood Burning
  • Dining Room: Breakfast Bar, Dining Area in Family Room, Formal Dining Room
  • Kitchen: 220 Volt Outlet, Countertop - Tile, Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Microwave, Oven - Electric, Oven Range - Electric, Refrigerator
  • Living Sq Ft: 1405
  • Stories: 1
  • Bedrooms: Ground Floor Bedroom, Walk-in Closet
  • Laundry: In Utility Room, Washer / Dryer
  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
  • Additional Rooms: Den / Study / Office
  • Fireplaces Min: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathroom: Primary - Stall Shower(s), Shower over Tub - 1, Stall Shower
  • Fireplace: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete Slab
  • Roof: Concrete
  • View: Neighborhood
  • Fencing: Fenced, Fenced Back, Wood

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Parking Features: Attached Garage, Gate / Door Opener, On Street

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central AC
  • Heating System: Central Forced Air
  • Sewer/Septic System: Sewer - Public

Association/Amenities

  • Amenities Miscellaneous: Vaulted Ceiling

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Grade - Level
  • Parcel Number: 121-0370-027-0000
  • Lot Acres: 0.1625
  • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
  • Minimum Lot Size: 7080.00
  • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
  • Maximum Lot Size: 7080.00

Multi Family

  • Utilities: Public Utilities

MLS Schools

  • High School District Text: Elk Grove Unified

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 1, 2024
Closed on
Oct 21, 2024
Sold by
Rodrigo J Mangundayao Living Trust and Archambault Maricel M
List Price
$510,000
Sold Price
$530,000
Premium/Discount to List
$20,000
3.92%
Views
26
Current Estimated Value
$499,553

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$30,447
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.79%
Original Mortgage
$424,000
Outstanding Balance
$417,243
Interest Rate
6.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$82,310

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 7, 2022
Sold by
Mangundayao Rodrigo J
Bought by
Rodrigo J Mangundayao Living Trust

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 9, 2021
Closed on
May 20, 2021
Sold by
Mckinney Gary E
Bought by
Mangundayao Rodrigo and Mangundayao Ruby
Seller's Agent
Alicia Hart
Nick Sadek Sotheby's International Realty
List Price
$399,000
Sold Price
$460,000
Premium/Discount to List
$61,000
15.29%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.67%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 10, 2018
Sold by
Mckinney Dawn Marie
Bought by
Mckinney Gary E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$75,000
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 28, 2000
Sold by
Chen Wen Chung and Chen Michele M
Bought by
Mckinney Gary E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$118,400
Interest Rate
8.2%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bal Mantej Singh $530,000 Chicago Title Company
Rodrigo J Mangundayao Living Trust -- Law Office Of Gary Barbadillo
Mangundayao Rodrigo $460,000 North American Title Co Inc
Mckinney Gary E -- Placer Title Company
Mckinney Gary E -- Placer Title Company
Mckinney Gary E $148,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bal Mantej Singh $424,000
Previous Owner Mckinney Gary E $75,000
Previous Owner Mckinney Gary E $118,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/29/2024 10/29/24 Sold $530,000 +3.9% $377 / Sq Ft
10/08/2024 10/08/24 Pending -- -- --
10/01/2024 10/01/24 For Sale $510,000 +10.9% $363 / Sq Ft
05/25/2021 05/25/21 Sold $460,000 +15.3% $327 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/13/2021 05/13/21 Pending -- -- --
05/09/2021 05/09/21 For Sale $399,000 -- $284 / Sq Ft
Source: MLSListings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,499 $530,000 $115,000 $415,000
2024 $5,499 $419,814 $138,427 $281,387
2023 $4,587 $411,583 $135,713 $275,870
2022 $4,510 $403,513 $133,052 $270,461
2021 $2,374 $206,010 $38,968 $167,042
2020 $2,343 $203,899 $38,569 $165,330
2019 $3,539 $199,902 $37,813 $162,089
2018 $2,243 $195,983 $37,072 $158,911
2017 $2,206 $192,142 $36,346 $155,796
2016 $3,322 $188,376 $35,634 $152,742
2015 $3,850 $185,547 $35,099 $150,448
2014 $2,030 $181,913 $34,412 $147,501

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML81974179

MLSListings

APN: 121-0370-090

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.