NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8948 Hickory Meadows Rd Boston, NY 14025

Estimated Value: $411,000 - $497,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,901 Sq Ft
$241/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 16, 2023

Last sale price $340,000 $179 Per Sq Ft

Est. 35% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,941 / mo

55 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2023

Wonderful opportunity! Custom built home w/1st floor master suite offers gorgeous setting (originally built for in-law set-up). Spacious kitchen with tons of cabinetry, pantry, laminate flring, and glass door to deck look out to great yard and stunning views to Boston Hills. Fam room with vaulted ceiling, gas fireplace and more great views. 1st fl suite includes living room/den bedroom, and full bath along w/a private rear entry door. Flexible as master suite, in-law, guest suite, or perfect office space. 2nd fl has 3 more bedrooms - all w/great closet space & a full bath w/dual entry. Full attic storage space over garage could be additional room (current access from closet). Terrific huge finished basement for great extra space include separate storage areas. Location offers a rare country subdivision setting with huge lots, extremely low traffic and all public utilities. Hamburg schools. Close to Thruway, city of Buffalo, ski country, and Bills Stadium. Roof tear off-rear house 2018, A/C 2020, furnace & A/C 6+ years. Beautiful yard w/multi tier deck, pool & lots of space & views to the Hills.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Janice Mroz

Listing by HUNT Real Estate Corporation Brokerage Phone: 716-435-8855 License #30MR0548969 Listed on: 09/19/2022

HUNT Real Estate Corporation

Last Buyer's Agent

Brian Hillery

Listing by HUNT Real Estate Corporation License #10301221944

HUNT Real Estate Corporation

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,537

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • 38,768 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 115x319

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,901 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Skylights
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 13
  • Assessor Parcel Number 142600-242-170-0003-013-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,537

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

0.89 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Attribution Contact: 716-435-8855
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Road Frontage Type: Main Thoroughfare
  • Subdivision Name: Hickory Meadows
  • Directions: 219 to left on rte 391 (Boston State Rd) to Hickory Meadows Rd (across from Emmerling Chevrolet.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Den, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Guest Accommodations, Sliding Glass Door(s), Skylights, Bedroom on Main Level, In-Law Floorplan, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Primary Suite
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Finished, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.89
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway, Deck, Pool
  • Foundation Details: Poured
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Hamburg

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 142600-242-170-0003-013-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 115X319
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 38768.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8537.0
  • Tax Lot: 13

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 19, 2022
Closed on
Dec 30, 2022
List Price
$384,500
Sold Price
$340,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$44,500
-11.57%
Views
127
Current Estimated Value
$458,798

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$118,798
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.48%
Original Mortgage
$272,000
Outstanding Balance
$261,335
Interest Rate
6.49%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$197,463

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 17, 2016
Closed on
Jan 20, 2017
List Price
$239,900
Sold Price
$228,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$11,400
-4.75%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.86%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mayer Christopher $340,000 Stewart Title Insurance Co
Mayer Christopher $340,000 Stewart Title Insurance Co
Mayer Christopher $340,000 Stewart Title Insurance Co
Mayer Christopher $340,000 Stewart Title Insurance Co
Odell Mark A $228,500 None Available
Odell Mark A $228,500 None Available
Odell Mark $228,500 None Available
Odell Mark A $228,500 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mayer Christopher $272,000
Closed Mayer Christopher $272,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/16/2023 01/16/23 Sold $340,000 +1.5% $179 / Sq Ft
11/13/2022 11/13/22 Pending -- -- --
11/11/2022 11/11/22 Price Changed $335,000 -4.3% $176 / Sq Ft
10/13/2022 10/13/22 Price Changed $350,000 -6.5% $184 / Sq Ft
10/07/2022 10/07/22 Price Changed $374,500 -2.6% $197 / Sq Ft
09/19/2022 09/19/22 For Sale $384,500 +68.3% $202 / Sq Ft
01/20/2017 01/20/17 Sold $228,500 -2.8% $117 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/30/2016 11/30/16 Pending -- -- --
11/29/2016 11/29/16 Price Changed $235,000 +2.2% $121 / Sq Ft
11/13/2016 11/13/16 Price Changed $229,900 -4.2% $118 / Sq Ft
10/17/2016 10/17/16 For Sale $239,900 -- $123 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,924 $238,300 $39,400 $198,900
2024 $5,924 $238,300 $39,400 $198,900
2023 $5,383 $238,300 $39,400 $198,900
2022 $8,537 $238,300 $39,400 $198,900
2021 $8,457 $238,300 $39,400 $198,900
2020 $8,731 $249,000 $39,400 $209,600
2019 $7,602 $249,000 $39,400 $209,600
2018 $8,448 $249,000 $39,400 $209,600
2017 $2,969 $249,000 $39,400 $209,600
2016 $7,594 $249,000 $39,400 $209,600
2015 -- $249,000 $39,400 $209,600
2014 -- $249,000 $39,400 $209,600

MLS Number: B1433673

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 142600-242-170-0003-013-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.