Seller's Agent in 2026
Michael Murphy
Epique Realty
(651) 216-7870
4 in this area
177 Total Sales
Step into this beautifully updated gem at 896 Jessamine Ave E in the heart of St. Paul’s vibrant Payne-Phalen neighborhood. This charming 1951-built single-family home offers a perfect blend of classic character and modern comfort. Featuring 4 bedrooms and 2 baths, the home spans approximately 1,506 sq ft and includes a convenient 1-car garage. Inside, gleaming refinished hardwood floors flow throughout, complemented by an updated kitchen that’s ready for your culinary adventures. Both upper and lower levels are finished, offering flexible living space for family, guests, or a home office. Outside, a fenced-in yard provides privacy and a safe haven for outdoor enjoyment. Priced at $239,900, this home is a rare find in today’s competitive market. With its timeless appeal, thoughtful updates, and prime location, it’s ready to welcome its next owner—could that be you?
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $253,500 | First American Title |
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $245,895 | New Conventional |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/27/2026 03/27/26 | Sold | $253,500 | +5.7% | $168 / Sq Ft |
| 02/28/2026 02/28/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 02/20/2026 02/20/26 | For Sale | $239,900 | -- | $159 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,794 | $228,600 | $25,000 | $203,600 |
| 2023 | $2,794 | $192,200 | $20,000 | $172,200 |
| 2022 | $2,604 | $218,300 | $20,000 | $198,300 |
| 2021 | $2,266 | $173,700 | $20,000 | $153,700 |
| 2020 | $2,242 | $158,800 | $9,900 | $148,900 |
| 2019 | $2,124 | $148,600 | $9,900 | $138,700 |
| 2018 | $1,714 | $131,900 | $9,900 | $122,000 |
| 2017 | $1,628 | $116,900 | $9,900 | $107,000 |
| 2016 | $1,254 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,348 | $98,800 | $9,900 | $88,900 |
| 2014 | $1,420 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Seller's Agent in 2026
Michael Murphy
Epique Realty
(651) 216-7870
4 in this area
177 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2026
Dustin Dodge
Ferndale Realty
(715) 307-0546
1 in this area
119 Total Sales
Source: NorthstarMLS
MLS Number: 7023203
APN: 28-29-22-22-0072
Ask me questions while you tour the home.