8961 Lotta Ave South Gate, CA 90280
Estimated Value: $588,212
2
Beds
2
Baths
2,064
Sq Ft
$285/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8961 Lotta Ave, South Gate, CA 90280 and is currently estimated at $588,212, approximately $284 per square foot. 8961 Lotta Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Tweedy Elementary School, South Gate Middle School, and Southeast Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 16, 2024
Sold by
Ruiz Jose and Ruiz Julia
Bought by
Ruiz Family Living Trust and Ruiz
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 1, 2015
Sold by
Citrowski Gladys
Bought by
Ruiz Jose and Ruiz Julia
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$272,000
Interest Rate
4.05%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ruiz Family Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Ruiz Jose | $340,000 | Fidelity National Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Ruiz Jose | $272,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,450 | $402,483 | $177,566 | $224,917 |
| 2024 | $5,450 | $394,592 | $174,085 | $220,507 |
| 2023 | $5,359 | $386,856 | $170,672 | $216,184 |
| 2022 | $5,111 | $379,272 | $167,326 | $211,946 |
| 2021 | $5,045 | $371,837 | $164,046 | $207,791 |
| 2019 | $4,889 | $360,810 | $159,181 | $201,629 |
| 2018 | $4,743 | $353,736 | $156,060 | $197,676 |
| 2016 | $4,523 | $340,000 | $150,000 | $190,000 |
| 2015 | $889 | $37,074 | $17,520 | $19,554 |
| 2014 | $890 | $36,348 | $17,177 | $19,171 |
Source: Public Records
Map