897 Passiflora Ave Encinitas, CA 92024
Leucadia NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,878,000 - $2,484,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,529
Sq Ft
$1,423/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 897 Passiflora Ave, Encinitas, CA 92024 and is currently estimated at $2,175,325, approximately $1,422 per square foot. 897 Passiflora Ave is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Capri Elementary School, Diegueno Middle School, and La Costa Canyon High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 13, 2021
Sold by
Kay Kuntz Emily and Kuntz Terry R
Bought by
Kuntz Terry R and Kay Kuntz Emily
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$234,000
Outstanding Balance
$165,561
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$2,009,764
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 30, 2020
Sold by
Kuntz Terry R and Kay Kuntz Emily
Bought by
Kuntz Terry R and Kay Kuntz Emily
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$239,000
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 28, 2015
Sold by
Kuntz Terry R and Kuntz Emily Kay
Bought by
Kuntz Family Trust
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$289,000
Interest Rate
3.73%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 24, 2014
Sold by
Kuntz Terrance R and Kuntz Emily Kay
Bought by
Kuntz Terry R and Kay Kuntz Emily
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 20, 2008
Sold by
Bassler Claude A
Bought by
Kuntz Terrance R and Kay Kuntz Emily
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
6.59%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 8, 2000
Sold by
Bassler Carl J and Bassler Dorothy B
Bought by
Bassler Carl J and Bassler Dorothy B
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kuntz Terry R | -- | Lawyers Title | |
| Kay Kuntz Emily | -- | Lawyers Title Company | |
| Kuntz Terry R | -- | Accommodation | |
| Kuntz Terry R | -- | Chicago Title | |
| Kuntz Terry R | -- | Chicago Title | |
| Kuntz Family Trust | -- | Accommodation | |
| Kuntz Terry R | -- | Fidelity National Title | |
| Kuntz Terry R | -- | None Available | |
| Kuntz Terrance R | $543,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Bassler Carl J | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Kay Kuntz Emily | $234,000 | |
| Closed | Kuntz Terry R | $239,000 | |
| Closed | Kuntz Terry R | $289,000 | |
| Closed | Kuntz Terrance R | $300,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,379 | $841,054 | $595,840 | $245,214 |
| 2024 | $9,379 | $824,563 | $584,157 | $240,406 |
| 2023 | $9,074 | $808,396 | $572,703 | $235,693 |
| 2022 | $8,925 | $792,546 | $561,474 | $231,072 |
| 2021 | $8,682 | $767,672 | $550,456 | $217,216 |
| 2020 | $8,383 | $740,006 | $544,812 | $195,194 |
| 2019 | $7,699 | $676,478 | $534,130 | $142,348 |
| 2018 | $6,990 | $614,195 | $523,657 | $90,538 |
| 2017 | $191 | $602,153 | $513,390 | $88,763 |
| 2016 | $6,625 | $590,347 | $503,324 | $87,023 |
| 2015 | $6,522 | $581,480 | $495,764 | $85,716 |
| 2014 | $6,370 | $570,000 | $485,000 | $85,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map