NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $357,000 - $454,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,918 Sq Ft
$207/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 8, 2019

Last sale price $210,000 $109 Per Sq Ft

Est. 89% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,200 / mo

12 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Property is near public transit
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • 2-minute walk to Templeton Park

About This Home

As of July 2019

Located just steps from the University at Buffalo’s south campus, this lovingly maintained all-brick home in the historic, extremely desirable & garden-centered University Park neighborhood is loaded w/ original woodwork & charming architectural details. From the welcoming front foyer, you enter the large living room that boasts built-in bookshelves w/ glass doors, a fireplace (NRTC) & ample amounts of natural light. The spacious formal dining room w/ adjoining morning room (currently staged as a home office) lead to the modest eat-in kitchen w/ dishwasher. Upstairs find the master bed w/ fireplace & 2 more sizeable beds, all w/ hardwood floors (one w/ a private balcony). Updated mechanicals, 2 car garage, incredible layout & minutes from everywhere. This is one you truly must see.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Robert Blake

Listing by HUNT Real Estate Corporation License #10301206206 Listed on: 05/06/2019

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,627

Year Built

  • Built in 1929

Lot Details

  • 4,800 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 40x120
  • Property is Fully Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Stone Foundation
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 1,918 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 20
  • Assessor Parcel Number 140200-079-470-0002-020-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,627

Year Built

Built in 1929

Lot Details

4,800 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1929
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Larchmont Rd is off Main street, one block south of Niagara Falls Blvd. Larchmont can also be accessed directly from Kenmore Avenue.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Two Story
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Tile, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Den, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Natural Woodwork
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.1102
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Concrete Driveway, Fully Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Balcony, Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Radiant
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Buffalo

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 140200-079-470-0002-020-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 40X120
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4800.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4627.0
  • Tax Lot: 20

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 6, 2019
Closed on
Jun 27, 2019
List Price
$219,900
Sold Price
$210,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-4.5%
Current Estimated Value
$396,822

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$186,822
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.71%
Original Mortgage
$189,000
Outstanding Balance
$163,067
Interest Rate
3.82%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$233,755

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Quinn Brendan G $210,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Quinn Brendan G $189,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/08/2019 07/08/19 Sold $210,000 -4.5% $109 / Sq Ft
05/18/2019 05/18/19 Pending -- -- --
05/06/2019 05/06/19 For Sale $219,900 -- $115 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,009 $351,000 $55,000 $296,000
2024 $1,009 $180,000 $35,000 $145,000
2023 $912 $180,000 $35,000 $145,000
2022 $905 $180,000 $35,000 $145,000
2021 $905 $180,000 $35,000 $145,000
2020 $1,371 $180,000 $35,000 $145,000
2019 $4,886 $178,100 $12,000 $166,100
2018 $4,598 $178,100 $12,000 $166,100
2017 $1,059 $178,100 $12,000 $166,100
2016 $4,019 $178,100 $12,000 $166,100
2015 -- $178,100 $12,000 $166,100
2014 -- $178,100 $12,000 $166,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: B1190509

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 140200-079-470-0002-020-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.