NOT LISTED FOR SALE

9 Seneca Ave Unit 11 Batavia, NY 14020

Estimated Value: $175,000 - $207,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,080 Sq Ft
$179/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 27, 2020

Last sale price $120,000 $111 Per Sq Ft

Est. 61% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,224 / mo

23 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Recreation Room
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Porch
  • Wood Flooring
  • Formal Dining Room
  • 1 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of October 2020

Beautifully Maintained Ranch Home in the City of Batavia. This 3 bedroom 1 1/2 bath has so much Charm. Basement has Finished Bonus room and 1/2 Bath and so much storage with plenty of shelving. Beautiful Custom made shutters for privacy and southern Coastal feel. Central Air conditioning, Vinyl siding, water filtration system under kitchen sink and to freezer for icecubes, and 1 car garage with garage door opener. This one is a MUST see. Showings start Immediately. ALL negotiations will start Tuesday August 4th, 2020 at 6PM.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rebecca Guzdek

Listing by Keller Williams Realty WNY License #10401324236 Listed on: 07/28/2020

Keller Williams Realty WNY

Last Buyer's Agent

Joseph Rivellino

Listing by No Office Affiliation License #10301215497

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,171

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 5,600 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 80x70

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Poured Concrete
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,080 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 49
  • Assessor Parcel Number 180200-084-034-0003-049-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,171

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

5,600 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1960
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: From NYS Thruway Exit 48 (BATAVIA) Take left onto Route 98. Go to stop light at Richmond Ave and take a left. Keep going about .8 miles and Turn Right onto Seneca Ave . House on Left. sign in place.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Separate/Formal Living Room
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Fuses
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.1286
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Poured
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Electricity, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Batavia

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 180200-084-034-0003-049-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 80X70
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5600.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3171.0
  • Tax Lot: 49

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 28, 2020
Closed on
Oct 8, 2020
List Price
$139,900
Sold Price
$120,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-14.22%
Current Estimated Value
$192,992

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$72,992
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.96%
Original Mortgage
$96,000
Outstanding Balance
$84,840
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$108,152

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 4, 2004
Sold by
Stegman Lester C
Bought by
Gioka Michael P

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Griffith Jennifer A $120,000 None Available
Griffith Jennifer A $120,000 None Available
Gioka Michael P $72,900 Benjamin Bonarigo
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Griffith Jennifer A $96,000
Closed Griffith Jennifer A $96,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/27/2020 10/27/20 Sold $120,000 -7.6% $111 / Sq Ft
08/20/2020 08/20/20 Pending -- -- --
08/17/2020 08/17/20 Price Changed $129,900 -7.1% $120 / Sq Ft
07/28/2020 07/28/20 For Sale $139,900 -- $130 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,317 $196,000 $11,000 $185,000
2024 $5,898 $181,000 $11,000 $170,000
2023 $2,868 $156,000 $11,000 $145,000
2022 $3,950 $132,000 $11,000 $121,000
2021 $3,943 $120,000 $11,000 $109,000
2020 $2,921 $73,000 $11,000 $62,000
2019 $1,629 $73,000 $11,000 $62,000
2018 $1,629 $73,000 $11,000 $62,000
2017 $1,683 $73,000 $11,000 $62,000
2016 $1,695 $73,000 $11,000 $62,000
2015 -- $73,000 $11,000 $62,000
2014 -- $73,000 $11,000 $62,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: B1282007

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 180200-084-034-0003-049-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.