$495,000
SOLD APR 29, 2026
Last list price
5 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,202 Sq Ft
8,451 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 29, 2026

$155 Per Sq Ft

191 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of April 2026

Motivated Seller! Welcome to this beautifully updated and spacious two-story home in the highly desirable Waterview community of Rowlett. Bright and inviting, the open layout features soaring vaulted ceilings and modern updates throughout. Recent improvements include brand-new energy-efficient windows, an updated HVAC system, stylish new flooring, modern wooden stairs with sleek handrails, and refreshed kitchen and bathroom counters. Thoughtful cosmetic and functional upgrades create a perfect blend of comfort and contemporary style. Enjoy all that Waterview has to offer—catch-and-release fishing lakes, scenic parks, playgrounds, and walking access to the neighborhood waterpark. Just minutes from Lake Ray Hubbard, with boating, fishing, waterfront dining, and trails nearby, this home delivers convenience, lifestyle, and exceptional community amenities.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jose Espitia

Powerstar Realty Brokerage Phone: 855-659-3400 License #0710946 Listed on: 09/30/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Chi Ngoc Ly

Citiwide Properties Corp. License #0633735

Citiwide Properties Corp.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,758

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • 8,451 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

  • $65 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,202 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Schools

  • Choice Of Elementary And Middle School
  • Choice Of High School

Community Details

  • Association fees include management
  • Rti/Community Management Associates Association
  • Waterview Ph 05C Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 13 / II
  • Assessor Parcel Number 44023590II0130000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,758

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

8,451 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$65 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • OWNERNAME: Of Record
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Detached
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Attribution Contact: 855-659-3400
  • Co List Office Mls Id: HFNT01
  • Structure Type: House
  • HumanModifiedYN: Yes
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48113:44023590II0130000
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Square Footage: 3202.0
  • Fireplace Features: Other
  • Interior Amenities: Other
  • Basement YN: No
  • Fireplaces: 1

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: None
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Other
  • Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • GarageYN: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Sewer Available, Water Available

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Association Management
  • Association Fee: 785.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: RTI/Community Management Associates

Schools

  • Elementary School: Choice Of School
  • High School: Choice Of School
  • Junior High Dist: Garland ISD

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Size Area: 0.194
  • Parcel Number: 44023590II0130000
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.194
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8450.64

Building Info

  • Year Built: 2002

Tax Info

  • TaxBlock: II
  • Tax Lot: 13
  • Tax Annual Amount: 10758.0

MLS Schools

  • MiddleOrJuniorSchool: Choice Of School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 25, 2025
Sold by
Chappel Meika Somorrow and Johnson Charlie J
Bought by
Gomez Raul Nunez

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$329,000
Outstanding Balance
$328,439
Interest Rate
6.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$175,919

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 3, 2012
Sold by
Oliver Mary
Bought by
Johnson Charlie J and Johnson Meika C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$204,314
Interest Rate
3.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 27, 2002
Sold by
First Texas Homes Inc
Bought by
Oliver Mary

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$111,000
Interest Rate
6.47%

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $329,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $204,314 FHA
Previous Owner $111,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/29/2026 04/29/26 Sold -- -- --
04/09/2026 04/09/26 Pending -- -- --
03/13/2026 03/13/26 Price Changed $495,000 -2.9% $155 / Sq Ft
03/12/2026 03/12/26 Price Changed $509,900 -1.9% $159 / Sq Ft
01/17/2026 01/17/26 Price Changed $519,900 -1.9% $162 / Sq Ft
11/18/2025 11/18/25 Price Changed $529,900 -2.8% $165 / Sq Ft
10/27/2025 10/27/25 Price Changed $545,000 -1.8% $170 / Sq Ft
09/30/2025 09/30/25 For Sale $555,000 -- $173 / Sq Ft
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,464 $457,060 $90,000 $367,060
2024 $7,464 $457,060 $90,000 $367,060
2023 $7,464 $457,060 $90,000 $367,060
2022 $9,863 $407,020 $90,000 $317,020
2021 $7,487 $286,000 $60,000 $226,000
2020 $7,554 $286,000 $60,000 $226,000
2019 $8,219 $286,000 $60,000 $226,000
2018 $8,251 $285,110 $55,000 $230,110
2017 $8,274 $285,110 $55,000 $230,110
2016 $6,840 $235,710 $55,000 $180,710
2015 $5,287 $235,710 $55,000 $180,710
2014 $5,287 $214,450 $55,000 $159,450
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 21074035

North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

APN: 44023590II0130000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.