NOT LISTED FOR SALE

905 Beley Ave Syracuse, NY 13211

Estimated Value: $207,000 - $222,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,388 Sq Ft
$154/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 14, 2023

Last sale price $180,000 $130 Per Sq Ft

Est. 19% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,584 / mo

2 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2023

Conveniently Located and within walking distance to park - but also on a peaceful dead-end street, this 3 bedroom, 1.5 bathroom Cape is perfect for your new home! You are welcomed by the new front landscaping and refinished front porch with remote controlled awning into the spacious approx 1400sq ft home (new addition not included in tax record sq ft). The first floor features the living room, eat-in kitchen, formal dining, laundry and master bedroom. Upstairs you will find 2 more spacious bedrooms. The basement is part workshop and has been partially finished, the gym flooring will stay. Off the formal dining there is a mudroom and oversized one-car attached garage with sliding glass door to the backyard. You can use either of the 2 new sliding glass doors to walk out to expansive backyard that has 2 sheds, a large deck, and 2 gazebos that stay for entertaining. There is also a newly installed dry well to keep the backyard dry during rainy seasons. All of the windows and exterior doors are Comfort and installed within the last 10 years. Showings begin Sunday, 10/1 at 10am, schedule your showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amy Hopkins

Listing by Century 21 North East License #10401300131 Listed on: 09/29/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Jim Callen

Listing by Kirnan Real Estate License #10301200204

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,102

Year Built

  • Built in 1953

Lot Details

  • 10,846 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 58x187
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,388 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Sliding Doors
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 6
  • Assessor Parcel Number 314889-062-000-0008-006-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,102

Year Built

Built in 1953

Lot Details

10,846 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1953
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Northwood
  • Directions: Rte 11 to E Molloy, head east then take left on Northwood, 2nd right on the Beley Ave, house is on the left near dead end.
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Separate/Formal Living Room, Sliding Glass Door(s), Bedroom on Main Level
  • Efficiency: Appliances, Windows
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.249
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Awning(s), Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Fully Fenced, Private Yard, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: North Syracuse
  • Ninth Grade High School: Cicero-North Syracuse High
  • Middle Or Junior School: North Syracuse Junior High

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 314889-062-000-0008-006-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 58X187
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10846.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5102.0
  • Tax Lot: 6

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Roxboro Road Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 29, 2023
Closed on
Dec 11, 2023
Sold by
Mott Sean
Bought by
Eh Paw
Seller's Agent
Amy Hopkins
Century 21 North East
Buyer's Agent
Jim Callen
Kirnan Real Estate
List Price
$164,900
Sold Price
$180,000
Premium/Discount to List
$15,100
9.16%
Views
300
Current Estimated Value
$214,075

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$34,075
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.46%
Original Mortgage
$174,600
Outstanding Balance
$170,838
Interest Rate
7.76%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$43,237

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 16, 2020
Sold by
Files Gary L and Files Darlene A
Bought by
Mott Sean

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Eh Paw $180,000 None Available
Mott Sean $112,000 None Available
Mott Sean $112,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Eh Paw $174,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/14/2023 12/14/23 Sold $180,000 +9.2% $130 / Sq Ft
10/01/2023 10/01/23 Pending -- -- --
09/29/2023 09/29/23 For Sale $164,900 -- $119 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,309 $125,700 $12,900 $112,800
2024 $5,309 $123,200 $12,900 $110,300
2023 $5,017 $123,200 $12,900 $110,300
2022 $4,958 $123,200 $12,900 $110,300
2021 $4,904 $112,000 $12,900 $99,100
2020 $2,613 $91,200 $12,900 $78,300
2019 $1,792 $86,000 $12,900 $73,100
2018 $2,497 $86,000 $12,900 $73,100
2017 $1,644 $86,000 $12,900 $73,100
2016 $2,366 $86,000 $12,900 $73,100
2015 -- $86,000 $12,900 $73,100
2014 -- $86,000 $12,900 $73,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1500546

Central New York Information Services

APN: 314889-062-000-0008-006-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.