NOT LISTED FOR SALE

909 Jenkisson Ave Lake Bluff, IL 60044

Estimated Value: $390,000 - $451,032

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,039 Sq Ft
$399/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 19, 2024

Last sale price $166,000 $160 Per Sq Ft

Est. 150% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,950 / mo

Highlights

  • First Floor Utility Room
  • 1-Story Property
  • 2-minute walk to Jenkisson Park
  • Lake Bluff Elementary School Rated A
  • Combination Kitchen and Dining Room

About This Home

As of January 2024

Selling this Property As-IS, as required by HUD. Property is tenant occupied. Buyer is required/Must agree to rent the property to current/existing

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michael Thomas

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475124199 Listed on: 12/21/2023

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Janice Goldblatt

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475101751

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1984

Lot Details

  • 18,731 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 126 x 150

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,039 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Combination Kitchen and Dining Room
  • First Floor Utility Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Parking

  • 1 Parking Space

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 100 Amp Service

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1984

Lot Details

0.43 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1984
  • Age: 31-40 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No

• Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • LivingArea: 1039
  • Room Type: Utility Room-1st Floor
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: Slab
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Kitchen/Dining Combo
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Appraiser

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Driveway
  • ParkingTotal: 1
  • Driveway: Asphalt
  • Parking: Space/s
  • Parking On-Site: Yes
  • Parking Ownership: Owned

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: None
  • Electric: 100 Amp Service
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • High School: Lake Forest High School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.43
  • Lot Dimensions: 126 X 150
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 2
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Tax Exemptions: Other

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 12, 2024
Sold by
Cpah Clt Llc
Bought by
Gregory Kristy
Current Estimated Value
$414,258

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$8,950
Outstanding Balance
$8,735
Interest Rate
4.6%
Estimated Equity
$405,523

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 21, 2023
Closed on
Feb 14, 2024
Sold by
Affordable Lending Group Llc
Bought by
Cpah Clt Llc
Seller's Agent
Michael Thomas
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Janice Goldblatt
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
List Price
$205,000
Sold Price
$166,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$39,000
-19.02%
Views
3

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
47.82%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 21, 2023
Closed on
Jan 11, 2024
Sold by
Housing Authority Of Lake County Illinoi
Bought by
Affordable Hsng Corp/Lake Cnty
Seller's Agent
Michael Thomas
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Janice Goldblatt
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
List Price
$205,000
Sold Price
$166,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$39,000
-19.02%
Views
3

Cpah Clt Llc -- None Listed On Document
Affordable Hsng Corp/Lake Cnty -- Citywide Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Gregory Kristy $8,950
Open Gregory Kristy $170,050
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/19/2024 01/19/24 Sold $166,000 -19.0% $160 / Sq Ft
12/21/2023 12/21/23 Pending -- -- --
12/21/2023 12/21/23 For Sale $205,000 -- $197 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,490 $136,239 $41,254 $94,985
2024 $18 $127,441 $38,590 $88,851
2023 $18 -- -- --
2022 $18 $0 $0 $0
2021 $18 $0 $0 $0
2020 $18 $0 $0 $0
2019 $18 $0 $0 $0
2018 $18 $0 $0 $0
2017 $18 $0 $0 $0
2016 $18 $0 $0 $0
2015 $0 $0 $0 $0
2014 -- $0 $0 $0
2012 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11947252

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 12-18-323-007

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.