NOT LISTED FOR SALE

911 4th St Coronado, CA 92118

Estimated Value: $2,585,426 - $3,132,000

4 Beds
4 Baths
2,505 Sq Ft
$1,104/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 6, 2020

Last sale price $1,699,850 $679 Per Sq Ft

Est. 63% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $16,385 / mo

47 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2020

Charming & extremely well maintained 2-story 4 bedroom, 4 bath custom Coronado Island home with Spanish tile roof & 2,505 SqFt living space built in 2009. Lives & feels larger with upgraded kitchen features Wolf cooktop, Wolf oven and Sub Zero refrigerator. Home boasts two private enclosed outdoor patios perfect for parties & outdoor dining & a large balcony. One bedroom with en suite bathroom has private entrance perfect for guests or casita. A must see! Garage is 1.5 car garage 15'x19'.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Evan Piritz

Salas Properties License #02022374 Listed on: 04/01/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Katie Herrick

Compass License #01800357

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2009 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 3,500 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,505 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Double Master Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer

Attic

  • Attic Fan
  • Pull Down Stairs to Attic

Accessible Home Design

  • Doors are 32 inches wide or more
  • More Than Two Accessible Exits

Outdoor Features

  • Balcony
  • Deck
  • Covered Patio or Porch

Location

  • West of 5 Freeway

Schools

  • Coronado Unified School District Elementary And Middle School
  • Coronado Unified School District High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 536-221-27-00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2009 | Remodeled

Lot Details

3,500 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Sub Category: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Mediterranean/Spanish
  • Residential Styles: Detached
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Market Area: South Bay
  • Cross Street: E Avenue
  • Neighborhood: village
  • Supplement: Garage is 1.5 car garage 15'x19'.
  • LP / Sq Ft: 686.63
  • Miscellaneous: Gutters
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 678.58
  • Residential Unit Location: Detached
  • SP/ Sq Ft: 678.58
  • Stories: 2 Story
  • Accessibility Features: 2+ Access Exits, 32 Inch+ Wide Doors
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Total Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 2009
  • Allow Comments Review: Yes
  • Internet Address Field: Full Address
  • Internet Syndication Y N: Yes
  • Keyword1: 1
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Attic Fan, Built-Ins, Ceiling Fan, Copper Plumbing Full, Crown Moldings, Granite Counters, High Ceilings (9 Feet+), Kitchen Island, Pull Down Stairs To Attic, Recessed Lighting
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Equipment Available: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Garage Door Opener, Microwave, 6 Burner Stove, Built In Range, Convection Oven, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Energy Star Appliances, Ice Maker, Gas Range, Electric Cooking, Gas Cooking
  • Searchable Rooms: Dining Room/Separate, Formal Entry, Master Bdrm 2, Sun Room, Living Room, Family Kitchen, Laundry, Walk-In Closet
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Master Bedroom Dimensions: 12x17
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Laundry Location: Laundry Room, Inside
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 2505
  • Total Bathrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Material: Stucco
  • Fencing: Full, Brick Wall, Excellent Condition, Stucco Wall, Blockwall
  • Patio: Balcony, Covered, Deck, Stone/Tile
  • Roof: Tile/Clay
  • Exclusive Use Yard: Yes
  • Frontage Dimensions in Feet: 70

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Details: Attached, Garage, Garage - Side Entry, Garage - Single Door, Garage Door Opener
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Non Garage Parking: Gated, Uncovered
  • Parking Spaces Total: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Forced Air, Zoned Area(s), Dual
  • Laundry Utilities: Gas
  • Security: Fire/Smoke Detection Sys
  • Sewer/Septic: Sewer Connected
  • Water: Meter on Property, Public
  • Water Heater Type: Gas, Tankless
  • Heating: Zoned Areas, Forced Air Unit, High Efficiency
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Connected, Underground Utilities, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Community: CORONADO VILLAGE

Schools

  • School District URL: http://www.coronado.k12.ca.us/
  • Elementary School: Coronado Unified School District
  • Elementary School Website: http://www.coronado.k12.ca.us/
  • High School: Coronado Unified School District
  • Middle School Url: http://www.coronado.k12.ca.us/
  • Middle School: Coronado Unified School District

Lot Info

  • Irrigation: Automatic
  • Lot Size: 1-3,999 SF
  • Site: Alley Access, Corner Lot, West of I-5
  • Topography: Level
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 536-221-27-00
  • Estimated Lot Dimensions: 50x70
  • Estimated Lot Sq Ft: 3500

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 1, 2020
Closed on
Jun 23, 2020
Sold by
Zbinden Boyd T and Zbinden Iman
Bought by
Peters Joshua James and Peters Alexia Palacios
Seller's Agent
Evan Piritz
Salas Properties
Buyer's Agent
Katie Herrick
Compass
List Price
$1,720,000
Sold Price
$1,699,850
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,150
-1.17%
Current Estimated Value
$2,765,107

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$1,065,257
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.69%
Original Mortgage
$1,761,044
Outstanding Balance
$1,561,031
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$1,204,076

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 23, 2002
Sold by
Taylor Albert R and Taylor Gail E
Bought by
Zbinden Boyd T and Zbinden Iman M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$468,000
Interest Rate
6.17%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 29, 2000
Sold by
Harbin and Angela
Bought by
Taylor Albert R and Taylor Gail E

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 1, 1990

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Peters Joshua James $1,700,000 Chicago Title Company
Zbinden Boyd T $585,000 First American Title
Taylor Albert R $400,000 Guardian Title Company
-- $339,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Peters Joshua James $1,761,044
Previous Owner Zbinden Boyd T $468,000
Closed Zbinden Boyd T $87,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/06/2020 07/06/20 Sold $1,699,850 -1.2% $679 / Sq Ft
05/19/2020 05/19/20 Pending -- -- --
05/08/2020 05/08/20 Price Changed $1,720,000 0.0% $687 / Sq Ft
05/08/2020 05/08/20 For Sale $1,720,000 +1.2% $687 / Sq Ft
04/01/2020 04/01/20 Off Market $1,699,850 -- --
04/01/2020 04/01/20 For Sale $1,715,000 -- $685 / Sq Ft
Source: San Diego MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $19,491 $1,839,970 $1,515,404 $324,566
2024 $19,491 $1,803,893 $1,485,691 $318,202
2023 $19,180 $1,768,523 $1,456,560 $311,963
2022 $18,815 $1,733,847 $1,428,000 $305,847
2021 $18,535 $1,699,850 $1,400,000 $299,850
2020 $10,600 $960,244 $659,503 $300,741
2019 $10,565 $941,417 $646,572 $294,845
2018 $10,315 $922,959 $633,895 $289,064
2017 $10,113 $904,863 $621,466 $283,397
2016 $9,790 $887,122 $609,281 $277,841
2015 $9,619 $873,798 $600,130 $273,668
2014 $9,371 $856,683 $588,375 $268,308
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: San Diego MLS

MLS Number: 200015386

San Diego MLS

APN: 536-221-27

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.