NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $342,000 - $593,481

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,544 Sq Ft
$137/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 28, 2014

Last sale price $430,000 $121 Per Sq Ft

Est. 13% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,263 / mo

125 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2014

4 br 3 1/2 ba home has over 3,500sq/ft of living space and 1200sq/ft of finished basement. Prairie Home design with Missouri weather ledge accenting the exterior foundation. The exterior of the home is a concrete fiberboard Hardy board The foyer features 18 foot ceilings and a Tuscan gold chandelier,10+ Acres

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Maria Sanko

CCR Realtors License #2006007344 Listed on: 02/12/2014

Last Buyer's Agent

Maria Sanko

CCR Realtors License #2006007344 Listed on: 02/12/2014

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,325

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • 15.53

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • HardiePlank Type

Interior Spaces

  • 3,544 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 18-3400-03-002.002

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,325

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

15.53 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 15.53AC
  • Directions: Oak hardwood flooring throughout and custom-made light cherry kitchen cabinets and mahogany granite countertops. Sun porch with blue stone floor looking out over the 3/4 ac pond with waterfall and gazebo with attached sun deck.
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built: 2000
  • Location Property Info:Zoning2: Residential
  • General Property Info:FEMA Flood Zone YN: No
  • General Property Info:Bathrooms Half: 1
  • General Property Info:Fireplace YN: Yes
  • General Property Info:Private Pool YN: No
  • Tax Info:Parcel _pound_: 18-3400-03-002.002
  • Tax Info:Tax Annual Amount: 5325.22
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Location Property Info:Home Warranty YN: Yes
  • General Property Info:Lot Size Dimensions: 15.53AC
  • Flooring:Carpet: Yes
  • Flooring:Hardwood: Yes
  • Water Source:Well: Yes
  • Levels:Two2: Yes
  • Other Structures:Shed(s): Yes
  • Room Types:Laundry2: Yes
  • Flooring:Tile: Yes
  • Security Features:Security System2: Yes
  • Percent Basement Finished: Yes
  • Room Types:Sunroom: Yes
  • Other Structures:Barn(s): Yes
  • Water Source:Other25: Yes
  • Other Structures:Gazebo: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Water Softener Owned
  • Has Basement: Concrete, Finished, Partial
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1200.0
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s)
  • Window Features: Drapes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Water Heater: Yes
  • Appliances Range: Yes
  • Interior Features:Cathedral Ceiling(s): Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Custom Built Cabinets: Yes
  • Appliances:Oven: Yes
  • Dining Room Features:Eat-in Kitchen: Yes
  • Basement:Partial: Yes
  • Appliances:Water Softener-Owned: Yes
  • Basement:Concrete3: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Granite Counters: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Pond, Wooded
  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • Construction Type: HardiPlank Type
  • Exterior Features: Gas Grill
  • Other Structures: Barn(s), Gazebo, Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Lot Features:Wooded: Yes
  • Window Features:Drapes: Yes
  • Patio Porch Features:Patio: Yes
  • Lot Features:Pond: Yes
  • Construction Materials:HardiPlank Type: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Gas Grill: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Parking Total2: 2

Association/Amenities

  • Location Property Info:AssociationYN: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Bluffton

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 18-3400-03-002.002
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5325.22

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 23, 2017
Sold by
Kauffman Dwight A and Kauffman Trella A
Bought by
Powell Taylor J and Powell Jenna L
Current Estimated Value
$484,827

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$215,100
Outstanding Balance
$178,636
Interest Rate
4.05%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$306,191

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 12, 2014
Closed on
Jul 28, 2014
List Price
$545,800
Sold Price
$430,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$115,800
-21.22%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.02%
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
4.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 19, 2007
Sold by
Engelhardt David C and Engelhardt Myrna A
Bought by
Engelhardt David C and Engelhardt Myrna A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 3, 2005
Sold by
Parsons Jeffrey A
Bought by
Kauffman Dwight A and Kauffman Trella A

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Powell Taylor J $239,900 None Available
Klass John A $430,000 None Available
Engelhardt David C -- None Available
Kauffman Dwight A $200,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Powell Taylor J $215,100
Previous Owner Klass John A $300,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/28/2014 07/28/14 Sold $430,000 -21.2% $121 / Sq Ft
06/17/2014 06/17/14 Pending -- -- --
02/12/2014 02/12/14 For Sale $545,800 -- $154 / Sq Ft
Source: West Central Association of REALTORS® (OH)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $8,125 $238,880 $53,590 $185,290
2023 $6,522 $175,670 $39,410 $136,260
2022 $6,436 $175,670 $39,410 $136,260
2021 $6,467 $175,670 $39,410 $136,260
2020 $6,239 $146,930 $32,340 $114,590
2019 $6,239 $146,930 $32,340 $114,590
2018 $5,659 $146,930 $32,340 $114,590
2017 $5,246 $127,650 $32,170 $95,480
2016 $5,535 $127,650 $32,170 $95,480
2015 $5,797 $131,430 $32,170 $99,260
2014 $5,475 $139,130 $30,800 $108,330
2013 $5,325 $139,130 $30,800 $108,330
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Source: West Central Association of REALTORS® (OH)

MLS Number: 93689

APN: 18-34-00-03-002.002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.