Seller's Agent in 2021
Anna Bellomo
District Homes
(510) 417-9390
5 in this area
90 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $1,770,000 - $1,947,000
Welcome to this perfectly appointed North Berkeley Craftsman. Surrounded by lush greenery, this three-bedroom, one-bath residence exudes charm, with original built-ins, trim and details, as well as architectural ceilings, found throughout. The spacious, modern kitchen, which includes a home-office space, opens to the dining room with its gorgeous period built-ins. The living room has original wood wainscoting and crown moldings, as well as a wood-burning fireplace and huge picture window. The bathroom was remodeled in a decidedly modern way, and the laundry room provides plenty of storage space. The garage was previously used as a woodworking studio, and it is just waiting for you to imagine its next purpose. French doors lead to the oasis of a backyard, which boasts a brick patio, mature fruit trees, and numerous planted garden areas. Just half a block from bustling Solano Avenue, this home is literally around the corner to cafes, restaurants, markets, and bookstores!
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Okazaki Orenstein Family Trust | -- | Blau Laurence A | |
| Orenstein Peggy Jo | $1,860,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Perlmutter Kermit | -- | None Available | |
| Ozzard Janet E | $1,052,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Piotet Dominique J | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Michels Jeffrey S | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Piotet Dominique J | -- | Stewart Title Of California | |
| Piotet Dominique J | -- | Stewart Title Of California | |
| Piotet Dominique J | -- | None Available | |
| Piotet Dominique J | $720,000 | Financial Title Company |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Ozzard Janet E | $526,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Michels Jeffrey S | $570,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Piotet Dominique J | $581,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Piotet Dominique J | $576,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02/04/2025 02/04/25 | Off Market | $1,860,000 | -- | -- |
| 10/12/2021 10/12/21 | Sold | $1,860,000 | +51.8% | $1,082 / Sq Ft |
| 09/22/2021 09/22/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 09/09/2021 09/09/21 | For Sale | $1,225,000 | -- | $713 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,141 | $671,171 | $203,451 | $474,720 |
| 2024 | $11,141 | $657,877 | $199,463 | $465,414 |
| 2023 | $10,901 | $651,843 | $195,553 | $456,290 |
| 2022 | $25,546 | $1,853,000 | $558,000 | $1,302,000 |
| 2021 | $17,829 | $1,189,775 | $359,032 | $837,743 |
| 2020 | $16,945 | $1,184,508 | $355,352 | $829,156 |
| 2019 | $16,361 | $1,161,291 | $348,387 | $812,904 |
| 2018 | $16,107 | $1,138,526 | $341,558 | $796,968 |
| 2017 | $15,560 | $1,116,203 | $334,861 | $781,342 |
| 2016 | $15,120 | $1,094,321 | $328,296 | $766,025 |
| 2015 | $14,928 | $1,077,888 | $323,366 | $754,522 |
| 2014 | $14,863 | $1,056,775 | $317,032 | $739,743 |
Seller's Agent in 2021
Anna Bellomo
District Homes
(510) 417-9390
5 in this area
90 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2021
Stacey Merryman
Red Oak Realty
(510) 919-9306
1 in this area
60 Total Sales
Source: bridgeMLS
MLS Number: 40966381
APN: 061-2603-034-00
Ask me questions while you tour the home.