915 Prospect St Elgin, IL 60120
Northeast Elgin NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $249,000 - $283,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,324
Sq Ft
$199/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 915 Prospect St, Elgin, IL 60120 and is currently estimated at $263,042, approximately $198 per square foot. 915 Prospect St is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Coleman Elementary School, Larsen Middle School, and Elgin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 13, 1998
Sold by
First Bank & Trust Company
Bought by
Huffman William C and Huffman Cheryl A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$64,000
Interest Rate
6.98%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Huffman William C | -- | Chicago Title Insurance Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Huffman William C | $64,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,394 | $75,396 | $15,681 | $59,715 |
| 2023 | $5,125 | $68,115 | $14,167 | $53,948 |
| 2022 | $4,865 | $62,109 | $12,918 | $49,191 |
| 2021 | $4,645 | $58,067 | $12,077 | $45,990 |
| 2020 | $4,509 | $55,434 | $11,529 | $43,905 |
| 2019 | $4,371 | $52,804 | $10,982 | $41,822 |
| 2018 | $3,818 | $44,620 | $10,346 | $34,274 |
| 2017 | $3,721 | $42,182 | $9,781 | $32,401 |
| 2016 | $3,534 | $39,133 | $9,074 | $30,059 |
| 2015 | -- | $35,869 | $8,317 | $27,552 |
| 2014 | -- | $35,426 | $8,214 | $27,212 |
| 2013 | -- | $36,361 | $8,431 | $27,930 |
Source: Public Records
Map